Montana / County

Moving to Heart Butte, MT

Thinking of making a move to Heart Butte, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Heart Butte before you move.

Moving Help for Your Heart Butte, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Heart Butte move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Heart Butte, MT

Considering a move to Heart Butte, MT? This welcoming community of 1,300 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $165,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 20 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (61% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Heart Butte's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Heart Butte, MT

Heart Butte has a population of 1,300 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 31 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 5% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 18% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,300
Density
45 per sq mi
Median Age
30.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
18.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
4.5%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.1%
Others
95.2%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Heart Butte, MT?

The cost of living in Heart Butte is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89.4. Median home values are around $165,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$165,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$140
Auto Insurance
$1,650
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,150
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
89.4
Grocery
94.0
Housing
74.5
Utilities
102.8
Transportation
93.6
Health Care
95.1
Miscellaneous
92.0

Crime

Is Heart Butte, MT a safe place to live?

Heart Butte is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 410 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 89. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
410
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,120
Crime Index
1,530
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 244
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 89

Weather

What is the weather like in Heart Butte, MT year-round?

Heart Butte experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 83°F and cold winters dipping to 9°F. The area receives about 13 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 61% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
9°F
Max
29°F

Summer

Min
48°F
Max
83°F

Spring

Min
32°F
Max
58°F

Fall

Min
30°F
Max
61°F
Average Rainfall Inches
12.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
61%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $38,000 and a low poverty rate of 31.5%. Over 76% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 11% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 20 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$28,500
Household Income
$38,000
Family Income
$44,000
Per Capita Income
$15,800
Income Male
$29,500
Income Female
$26,000
Poverty Rate
31.5%
Non English Speakers
19.0%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
6.8%
Public Transport Usage
1.5%
Commute Time
20.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
76.0%
Bachelors or More
10.5%

Education

How are the schools in Heart Butte, MT?

Heart Butte offers quality education options, with public schools like Heart Butte School and Browning High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Blackfeet Community College and University of Montana. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Heart Butte School
Street
345 1st St SE
Phone
406-338-7500
Students
220
Student Teacher Ratio
10.8
Name
Browning High School
Street
501 S Piegan St
Phone
406-338-3900
Students
430
Student Teacher Ratio
11.6

Private Schools

Name
Holy Family Mission School
Street
Browning, MT
Phone
406-338-7557
Students
85

Colleges

Name
Blackfeet Community College
City
Browning
State
MT
Distance
24 miles
Students
300
Name
University of Montana
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
215 miles
Students
10,000

Healthcare

Heart Butte residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Blackfeet Community Hospital and Glacier County Health Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.1 per 1,000 people and 76.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Blackfeet Community Hospital
Address
P.O. Box 760, Browning, MT 59417
Phone
(406) 338-6100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Glacier County Health Center
Address
444 1st St E, Cut Bank, MT 59427
Phone
(406) 873-4560
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.1
Health Insurance Coverage
76.5%
Health Care Index
58.3

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Heart Butte, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $165,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 56%. The market has seen a 3.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.4%. Heart Butte offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$165,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
56.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.4%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.1%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Heart Butte handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Great Falls. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
2900 12th Ave S, Great Falls, MT 59405
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Heart Butte, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Heart Butte, review the core fields on this page: population 1,300, median home value $165,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 20.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 61%.

Ready to Move to Heart Butte, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes