Montana / Powell County

Moving to Helmville, MT

Thinking of making a move to Helmville, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Helmville before you move.

Moving Help for Your Helmville, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Helmville move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Helmville, MT

Considering a move to Helmville, MT? This welcoming community of 30 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $290,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 28 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (65% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Helmville's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Helmville, MT

Helmville has a population of 30 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 48 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
30
Density
35 per sq mi
Median Age
48.0
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
8.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Helmville, MT?

The cost of living in Helmville is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 96.4. Median home values are around $290,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$290,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$150
Auto Insurance
$1,550
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$480
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
96.4
Grocery
97.0
Housing
88.5
Utilities
101.2
Transportation
96.8
Health Care
98.5
Miscellaneous
96.0

Crime

Is Helmville, MT a safe place to live?

Helmville is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 154. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
120
Property Crimes Per 100k
650
Crime Index
770
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 154

Weather

What is the weather like in Helmville, MT year-round?

Helmville experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 12°F. The area receives about 16 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 65% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
12°F
Max
31°F

Summer

Min
48°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
61°F

Fall

Min
32°F
Max
64°F
Average Rainfall Inches
15.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
65%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $54,000 and a low poverty rate of 14.5%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 19% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 28 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$46,000
Household Income
$54,000
Family Income
$62,000
Per Capita Income
$29,500
Income Male
$33,000
Income Female
$27,000
Poverty Rate
14.5%
Non English Speakers
3.0%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
28.0 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.0%
Bachelors or More
19.0%

Education

How are the schools in Helmville, MT?

Helmville offers quality education options, with public schools like Helmville School and Drummond High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including The University of Montana and Helena College University of Montana. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Helmville School
Street
Helmville
Phone
406-xxx-xxxx
Students
20
Student Teacher Ratio
8.0
Name
Drummond High School
Street
107 S. Main St, Drummond, MT
Phone
406-xxx-xxxx
Students
90
Student Teacher Ratio
10.5

Private Schools

Name
Saints Peter and Paul School
Street
Helena, MT
Phone
406-xxx-xxxx
Students
180

Colleges

Name
The University of Montana
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
95 miles
Students
10,000
Name
Helena College University of Montana
City
Helena
State
MT
Distance
45 miles
Students
1,300

Healthcare

Helmville residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like St. Peter's Health and Benefis Helena Specialty Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.1 per 1,000 people and 92.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
St. Peter's Health
Address
315 S. Catlin St, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
(406) 442-2480
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Benefis Helena Specialty Center
Address
1100 N Last Chance Gulch, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
(406) 457-4200
Type
Specialty Care
Emergency Services
No

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.1
Health Insurance Coverage
92.0%
Health Care Index
72.5

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Helmville, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $290,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 3.5% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.0%. Helmville offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$290,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.0%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.5%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Helmville handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
302 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59620
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Helmville, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Helmville, review the core fields on this page: population 30, median home value $290,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 28.0 minutes, and sunny days percentage 65%.

Ready to Move to Helmville, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes