Montana / Sanders County

Moving to Heron, MT

Thinking of making a move to Heron, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Heron before you move.

Moving Help for Your Heron, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Heron move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Heron, MT

Considering a move to Heron, MT? This welcoming community of 1,100 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $315,000 and average rents near $950. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (58% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Heron's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Heron, MT

Heron has a population of 1,100 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 57 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 88% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,100
Density
18 per sq mi
Median Age
56.8
Gender Ratio
96 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
88.0%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.4%
Others
11.4%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Heron, MT?

The cost of living in Heron is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 101.8. Median home values are around $315,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $950. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$315,000
Gross Rent
$950
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,520
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
101.8
Grocery
100.5
Housing
92.6
Utilities
108.4
Transportation
102.7
Health Care
103.1
Miscellaneous
99.8

Crime

Is Heron, MT a safe place to live?

Heron is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 95. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,050
Crime Index
1,260
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 95

Weather

What is the weather like in Heron, MT year-round?

Heron experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 82°F and cold winters dipping to 12°F. The area receives about 25 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 58% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
12°F
Max
32°F

Summer

Min
52°F
Max
82°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
58°F

Fall

Min
34°F
Max
62°F
Average Rainfall Inches
24.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
58%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,000 and a low poverty rate of 12.8%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 25% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$34,500
Household Income
$58,000
Family Income
$70,500
Per Capita Income
$27,800
Income Male
$38,500
Income Female
$29,500
Poverty Rate
12.8%
Non English Speakers
6.0%
Rent
$950
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
Public Transport Usage
0.0%
Commute Time
18.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
92.1%
Bachelors or More
24.8%

Education

How are the schools in Heron, MT?

Heron offers quality education options, with public schools like Heron School and Noxon Public Schools known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including North Idaho College and University of Montana. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Heron School
Street
4335 Heron Rd
Phone
406-847-7495
Students
55
Student Teacher Ratio
8.5
Name
Noxon Public Schools
Street
300 N 2nd St
Phone
406-847-7216
Students
145
Student Teacher Ratio
10.2

Private Schools

Name
Three Rivers Christian School
Street
689 Kootenai River Rd
Phone
406-293-5551
Students
38

Colleges

Name
North Idaho College
City
Coeur d'Alene
State
ID
Distance
62 miles
Students
5,800
Name
University of Montana
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
155 miles
Students
10,500

Healthcare

Heron residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Bonner General Health and Kalispell Regional Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.3 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Bonner General Health
Address
520 N 3rd Ave, Sandpoint, ID 83864
Phone
(208) 263-1441
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Kalispell Regional Medical Center
Address
310 Sunnyview Ln, Kalispell, MT 59901
Phone
(406) 752-5111
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.3
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
68.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Heron, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $315,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 82%. The market has seen a 3.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.8%. Heron offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$315,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$950
Owner Occupied Rate
81.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.1%
New Construction Rate
0.7%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Heron handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
302 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Heron, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Heron, review the core fields on this page: population 1,100, median home value $315,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $950, commute time 18.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 58%.

Ready to Move to Heron, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes