New York / Ulster County

Moving to Highland, NY

Thinking of making a move to Highland, NY? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Highland before you move.

Moving Help for Your Highland, NY Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Highland move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Highland, NY

Considering a move to Highland, NY? This welcoming community of 5,400 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $315,000 and average rents near $1,250. Commute times average 27 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (54% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Highland's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Highland, NY

Highland has a population of 5,400 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 43 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 83% White, 7% Black, and 2% Asian residents, and over 8% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
5,400
Density
1,350 per sq mi
Median Age
43.2
Gender Ratio
96 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
8.2%

Ethnic Composition

White
82.5%
Black
6.5%
Asian
2.1%
Others
8.9%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Highland, NY?

The cost of living in Highland is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 108.5. Median home values are around $315,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,250. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$315,000
Gross Rent
$1,250
Monthly Electricity Charges
$115
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,720
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$670
State Taxes
Low: 4.0%| High: 8.82%
Cost Of Living Index
108.5
Grocery
105.3
Housing
99.2
Utilities
110.4
Transportation
107.6
Health Care
104.1
Miscellaneous
102.0

Crime

Is Highland, NY a safe place to live?

Highland is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 148 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 96. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in New York.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
148
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,040
Crime Index
1,188
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 675
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 96

Weather

What is the weather like in Highland, NY year-round?

Highland experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 20°F. The area receives about 45 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 54% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
20°F
Max
36°F

Summer

Min
62°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
40°F
Max
65°F

Fall

Min
42°F
Max
70°F
Average Rainfall Inches
44.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
54%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $76,200 and a low poverty rate of 9.3%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 33% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 27 minutes, and almost 4% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$41,000
Household Income
$76,200
Family Income
$87,500
Per Capita Income
$34,200
Income Male
$48,000
Income Female
$39,400
Poverty Rate
9.3%
Non English Speakers
8.2%
Rent
$1,250
Unemployment Rate
4.6%
Public Transport Usage
3.5%
Commute Time
27.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
92.4%
Bachelors or More
32.6%

Education

How are the schools in Highland, NY?

Highland offers quality education options, with public schools like Highland High School and Highland Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including SUNY New Paltz and Marist College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Highland High School
Street
320 Pancake Hollow Rd
Phone
845-691-1020
Students
640
Student Teacher Ratio
11.2
Name
Highland Middle School
Street
71 Main St
Phone
845-691-1080
Students
440
Student Teacher Ratio
10.5

Private Schools

Name
St. Augustine School
Street
35 Phillips Ave
Phone
845-691-5646
Students
210

Colleges

Name
SUNY New Paltz
City
New Paltz
State
NY
Distance
7 miles
Students
7,100
Name
Marist College
City
Poughkeepsie
State
NY
Distance
8 miles
Students
6,400

Healthcare

Highland residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like MidHudson Regional Hospital and Vassar Brothers Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.7 per 1,000 people and 94.1% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
MidHudson Regional Hospital
Address
241 North Rd, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
Phone
(845) 431-8900
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Vassar Brothers Medical Center
Address
45 Reade Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
Phone
(845) 454-8500
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.7
Health Insurance Coverage
94.1%
Health Care Index
76.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Highland, NY?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $315,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 66%. The market has seen a 5.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.3%. Highland offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$315,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,250
Owner Occupied Rate
65.8%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.3%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
5.2%
New Construction Rate
1.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.6%

DMV Information

Residents of Highland handle vehicle services through the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Poughkeepsie. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
New York
Department
New York State Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
22 Market St, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
Phone
1-518-486-9786

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Highland, NY

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Highland, review the core fields on this page: population 5,400, median home value $315,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,250, commute time 27.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 54%.

Ready to Move to Highland, NY?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes