Utah / Cache County

Moving to Hyrum, UT

Thinking of making a move to Hyrum, UT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Hyrum before you move.

Moving Help for Your Hyrum, UT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Hyrum move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Hyrum, UT

Considering a move to Hyrum, UT? This welcoming community of 9,000 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $430,000 and average rents near $1,350. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (72% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Hyrum's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Hyrum, UT

Hyrum has a population of 9,000 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 32 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 85% White, 0% Black, and 2% Asian residents, and over 9% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
9,000
Density
2,400 per sq mi
Median Age
31.8
Gender Ratio
99 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
8.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
85.0%
Black
0.4%
Asian
1.5%
Others
13.1%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Hyrum, UT?

The cost of living in Hyrum is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 104.5. Median home values are around $430,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,350. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$430,000
Gross Rent
$1,350
Monthly Electricity Charges
$140
Auto Insurance
$1,620
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$2,150
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$620
State Taxes
Low: 4.95%| High: 4.95%
Cost Of Living Index
104.5
Grocery
101.2
Housing
111.8
Utilities
102.6
Transportation
103.4
Health Care
98.7
Miscellaneous
100.5

Crime

Is Hyrum, UT a safe place to live?

Hyrum is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 102. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Utah.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
120
Property Crimes Per 100k
980
Crime Index
1,100
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 102

Weather

What is the weather like in Hyrum, UT year-round?

Hyrum experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 88°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 18 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 72% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
37°F

Summer

Min
58°F
Max
88°F

Spring

Min
38°F
Max
65°F

Fall

Min
39°F
Max
68°F
Average Rainfall Inches
17.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
72%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $84,500 and a low poverty rate of 8.7%. Over 95% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 24% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$42,000
Household Income
$84,500
Family Income
$92,000
Per Capita Income
$29,500
Income Male
$47,000
Income Female
$34,000
Poverty Rate
8.7%
Non English Speakers
12.0%
Rent
$1,350
Unemployment Rate
2.8%
Public Transport Usage
1.8%
Commute Time
25.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
94.5%
Bachelors or More
23.5%

Education

How are the schools in Hyrum, UT?

Hyrum offers quality education options, with public schools like Hyrum Elementary School and South Cache Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Utah State University and Brigham Young University-Idaho (online/regional access). The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Hyrum Elementary School
Street
60 W Main St
Phone
435-245-0600
Students
520
Student Teacher Ratio
24.0
Name
South Cache Middle School
Street
1025 S 100 E
Phone
435-245-6460
Students
760
Student Teacher Ratio
24.5

Private Schools

Name
Mountainside School
Street
4000 N 1450 E
Phone
435-752-5277
Students
180

Colleges

Name
Utah State University
City
Logan
State
UT
Distance
12 miles
Students
28,000
Name
Brigham Young University-Idaho (online/regional access)
City
Rexburg
State
ID
Distance
140 miles
Students
44,000

Healthcare

Hyrum residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Cache Valley Hospital and Logan Regional Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.9 per 1,000 people and 90.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Cache Valley Hospital
Address
2380 N 400 E, North Logan, UT 84341
Phone
(435) 713-9700
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Logan Regional Hospital
Address
1400 N 500 E, Logan, UT 84341
Phone
(435) 716-1000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.9
Health Insurance Coverage
90.8%
Health Care Index
71.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Hyrum, UT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $430,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 84%. The market has seen a 4.8% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.1%. Hyrum offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$430,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,350
Owner Occupied Rate
83.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.8%
New Construction Rate
2.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Hyrum handle vehicle services through the Utah Division of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Logan. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Utah
Department
Utah Division of Motor Vehicles
Address
1090 E 700 N, Logan, UT 84321
Phone
1-800-368-8824

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Hyrum, UT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Hyrum, review the core fields on this page: population 9,000, median home value $430,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,350, commute time 25.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 72%.

Ready to Move to Hyrum, UT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes