Michigan / County

Moving to Iron River, MI

Thinking of making a move to Iron River, MI? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Iron River before you move.

Moving Help for Your Iron River, MI Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Iron River move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Iron River, MI

Considering a move to Iron River, MI? This welcoming community of 2,900 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $92,000 and average rents near $720. Commute times average 19 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (49% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Iron River's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Iron River, MI

Iron River has a population of 2,900 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 49 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 96% White, 0% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 3% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
2,900
Density
1,050 per sq mi
Median Age
48.7
Gender Ratio
92 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.2%

Ethnic Composition

White
96.0%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.5%
Others
3.1%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Iron River, MI?

The cost of living in Iron River is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 84.6. Median home values are around $92,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $720. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$92,000
Gross Rent
$720
Monthly Electricity Charges
$118
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$890
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$330
State Taxes
Low: 4.25%| High: 4.25%
Cost Of Living Index
84.6
Grocery
94.1
Housing
56.8
Utilities
103.4
Transportation
88.7
Health Care
96.8
Miscellaneous
89.5

Crime

Is Iron River, MI a safe place to live?

Iron River is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 245 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 93. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Michigan.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
245
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,080
Crime Index
1,325
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 408
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 93

Weather

What is the weather like in Iron River, MI year-round?

Iron River experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 77°F and cold winters dipping to 5°F. The area receives about 34 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 49% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
5°F
Max
24°F

Summer

Min
54°F
Max
77°F

Spring

Min
32°F
Max
58°F

Fall

Min
35°F
Max
60°F
Average Rainfall Inches
33.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
49%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $46,500 and a low poverty rate of 16.8%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 16% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 19 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$31,000
Household Income
$46,500
Family Income
$58,200
Per Capita Income
$24,600
Income Male
$37,000
Income Female
$28,500
Poverty Rate
16.8%
Non English Speakers
7.5%
Rent
$720
Unemployment Rate
5.8%
Public Transport Usage
1.4%
Commute Time
18.9 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.5%
Bachelors or More
16.2%

Education

How are the schools in Iron River, MI?

Iron River offers quality education options, with public schools like West Iron County Middle/High School and Stambaugh Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Bay College West and Northern Michigan University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
West Iron County Middle/High School
Street
713 US-2
Phone
906-265-9221
Students
410
Student Teacher Ratio
14.1
Name
Stambaugh Elementary School
Street
808 Adams St
Phone
906-265-2980
Students
240
Student Teacher Ratio
13.6

Private Schools

Name
Queen of Peace School
Street
500 Marquette Ave
Phone
906-265-1115
Students
78

Colleges

Name
Bay College West
City
Iron River
State
MI
Distance
2 miles
Students
250
Name
Northern Michigan University
City
Marquette
State
MI
Distance
125 miles
Students
7,500

Healthcare

Iron River residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Aspirus Iron River Hospital and Dickinson County Healthcare System nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.8 per 1,000 people and 93.1% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Aspirus Iron River Hospital
Address
1500 W Ice Lake Rd, Iron River, MI 49935
Phone
(906) 265-6121
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Dickinson County Healthcare System
Address
1721 S Stephenson Ave, Iron Mountain, MI 49801
Phone
(906) 774-1313
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.8
Health Insurance Coverage
93.1%
Health Care Index
68.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Iron River, MI?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $92,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 75%. The market has seen a 3.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.4%. Iron River offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$92,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$720
Owner Occupied Rate
74.8%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.4%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.1%
New Construction Rate
0.6%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Iron River handle vehicle services through the Michigan Department of State, conveniently located in Lansing. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Michigan
Department
Michigan Department of State
Address
430 W Allegan St, Lansing, MI 48918
Phone
1-888-767-6424

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Iron River, MI

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Iron River, review the core fields on this page: population 2,900, median home value $92,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $720, commute time 18.9 minutes, and sunny days percentage 49%.

Ready to Move to Iron River, MI?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes