Utah / Summit County

Moving to Kamas, UT

Thinking of making a move to Kamas, UT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Kamas before you move.

Moving Help for Your Kamas, UT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Kamas move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Kamas, UT

Considering a move to Kamas, UT? This welcoming community of 1,900 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $810,000 and average rents near $1,850. Commute times average 27 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (72% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Kamas's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Kamas, UT

Kamas has a population of 1,900 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 35 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 88% White, 0% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 8% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,900
Density
1,050 per sq mi
Median Age
34.8
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
7.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
88.0%
Black
0.4%
Asian
1.0%
Others
10.6%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Kamas, UT?

The cost of living in Kamas is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 146.8. Median home values are around $810,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$810,000
Gross Rent
$1,850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,720
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$3,250
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$920
State Taxes
Low: 4.95%| High: 4.95%
Cost Of Living Index
146.8
Grocery
108.5
Housing
198.4
Utilities
116.2
Transportation
111.3
Health Care
103.7
Miscellaneous
112.1

Crime

Is Kamas, UT a safe place to live?

Kamas is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 92 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 116. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Utah.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
92
Property Crimes Per 100k
860
Crime Index
952
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 1,087
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 116

Weather

What is the weather like in Kamas, UT year-round?

Kamas experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 83°F and cold winters dipping to 12°F. The area receives about 19 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 72% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
12°F
Max
33°F

Summer

Min
48°F
Max
83°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
62°F

Fall

Min
30°F
Max
66°F
Average Rainfall Inches
18.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
72%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $88,000 and a low poverty rate of 7.9%. Over 94% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 28% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 27 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$44,500
Household Income
$88,000
Family Income
$96,500
Per Capita Income
$31,500
Income Male
$52,000
Income Female
$40,500
Poverty Rate
7.9%
Non English Speakers
10.8%
Rent
$1,850
Unemployment Rate
3.1%
Public Transport Usage
2.0%
Commute Time
27.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
94.1%
Bachelors or More
28.4%

Education

How are the schools in Kamas, UT?

Kamas offers quality education options, with public schools like South Summit Middle School and South Summit Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Wasatch Campus - Utah State University and University of Utah. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
South Summit Middle School
Street
355 E 700 S
Phone
435-783-4313
Students
360
Student Teacher Ratio
19.1
Name
South Summit Elementary School
Street
195 N 200 W
Phone
435-783-4321
Students
510
Student Teacher Ratio
20.3

Private Schools

Name
Weilenmann School of Discovery
Street
4199 N Forestdale Dr
Phone
435-647-2202
Students
280

Colleges

Name
Wasatch Campus - Utah State University
City
Heber City
State
UT
Distance
20 miles
Students
500
Name
University of Utah
City
Salt Lake City
State
UT
Distance
55 miles
Students
35,000

Healthcare

Kamas residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Heber Valley Hospital and Intermountain Park City Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.9 per 1,000 people and 91.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Heber Valley Hospital
Address
1485 S Hwy 40, Heber City, UT 84032
Phone
(435) 654-2500
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Intermountain Park City Hospital
Address
900 Round Valley Dr, Park City, UT 84060
Phone
(435) 658-7000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.9
Health Insurance Coverage
91.8%
Health Care Index
69.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Kamas, UT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $810,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 80%. The market has seen a 4.9% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.1%. Kamas offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$810,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,850
Owner Occupied Rate
79.6%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.9%
New Construction Rate
2.7%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Kamas handle vehicle services through the Utah Driver License Division, conveniently located in Taylorsville. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Utah
Department
Utah Driver License Division
Address
4501 S 2700 W, Taylorsville, UT 84129
Phone
1-800-368-8824

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Kamas, UT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Kamas, review the core fields on this page: population 1,900, median home value $810,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,850, commute time 27.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 72%.

Ready to Move to Kamas, UT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes