Texas / Johnson County

Moving to Keene, TX

Thinking of making a move to Keene, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Keene before you move.

Moving Help for Your Keene, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Keene move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Keene, TX

Considering a move to Keene, TX? This welcoming community of 6,500 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $275,000 and average rents near $1,420. Commute times average 31 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (61% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Keene's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Keene, TX

Keene has a population of 6,500 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 35 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 61% White, 9% Black, and 2% Asian residents, and over 14% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
6,500
Density
650 per sq mi
Median Age
34.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
14.2%

Ethnic Composition

White
60.5%
Black
9.0%
Asian
1.8%
Others
28.7%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Keene, TX?

The cost of living in Keene is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.8. Median home values are around $275,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,420. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$275,000
Gross Rent
$1,420
Monthly Electricity Charges
$165
Auto Insurance
$1,950
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,780
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$560
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 0.0%
Cost Of Living Index
91.8
Grocery
94.5
Housing
86.2
Utilities
104.8
Transportation
92.1
Health Care
95.7
Miscellaneous
96.0

Crime

Is Keene, TX a safe place to live?

Keene is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 66. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,520
Crime Index
1,730
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 66

Weather

What is the weather like in Keene, TX year-round?

Keene experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 96°F and cold winters dipping to 38°F. The area receives about 40 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 61% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
38°F
Max
61°F

Summer

Min
75°F
Max
96°F

Spring

Min
56°F
Max
81°F

Fall

Min
58°F
Max
82°F
Average Rainfall Inches
39.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
61%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $72,500 and a low poverty rate of 11.8%. Over 87% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 19% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 31 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$41,000
Household Income
$72,500
Family Income
$84,000
Per Capita Income
$29,800
Income Male
$43,500
Income Female
$34,800
Poverty Rate
11.8%
Non English Speakers
20.4%
Rent
$1,420
Unemployment Rate
4.8%
Public Transport Usage
1.5%
Commute Time
31.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
87.4%
Bachelors or More
18.9%

Education

How are the schools in Keene, TX?

Keene offers quality education options, with public schools like Keene Independent School District and Keene High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Southwestern Adventist University and Tarrant County College Southeast Campus. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Keene Independent School District
Street
401 E 11th St
Phone
817-774-7000
Students
2,300
Student Teacher Ratio
13.8
Name
Keene High School
Street
405 Pioneer Dr
Phone
817-774-7000
Students
500
Student Teacher Ratio
12.9

Private Schools

Name
St. Joseph Catholic School
Street
307 S Main St
Phone
817-558-4244
Students
260

Colleges

Name
Southwestern Adventist University
City
Keene
State
TX
Distance
1 mile
Students
900
Name
Tarrant County College Southeast Campus
City
Arlington
State
TX
Distance
30 miles
Students
12,000

Healthcare

Keene residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Texas Health Huguley Hospital Fort Worth South and Baylor Scott & White Medical Center - Waxahachie nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.9 per 1,000 people and 82.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Texas Health Huguley Hospital Fort Worth South
Address
11801 South Fwy, Burleson, TX 76028
Phone
(817) 293-9110
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Baylor Scott & White Medical Center - Waxahachie
Address
2400 N I-35E, Waxahachie, TX 75165
Phone
(469) 843-4000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.9
Health Insurance Coverage
82.8%
Health Care Index
71.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Keene, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $275,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 80%. The market has seen a 3.8% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.1%. Keene offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$275,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,420
Owner Occupied Rate
79.6%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.8%
New Construction Rate
2.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Keene handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Public Safety, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Public Safety
Address
5805 N Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX 78752
Phone
(512) 424-2000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Keene, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Keene, review the core fields on this page: population 6,500, median home value $275,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,420, commute time 31.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 61%.

Ready to Move to Keene, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes