Texas / Lampasas County

Moving to Kempner, TX

Thinking of making a move to Kempner, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Kempner before you move.

Moving Help for Your Kempner, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Kempner move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Kempner, TX

Considering a move to Kempner, TX? This welcoming community of 1,100 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $285,000 and average rents near $1,250. Commute times average 28 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (64% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Kempner's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Kempner, TX

Kempner has a population of 1,100 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 39 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 78% White, 8% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 12% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,100
Density
160 per sq mi
Median Age
38.9
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
11.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
78.0%
Black
7.5%
Asian
1.4%
Others
13.1%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Kempner, TX?

The cost of living in Kempner is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.4. Median home values are around $285,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,250. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$285,000
Gross Rent
$1,250
Monthly Electricity Charges
$165
Auto Insurance
$1,920
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,850
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 8.25%
Cost Of Living Index
92.4
Grocery
94.0
Housing
87.5
Utilities
103.8
Transportation
97.2
Health Care
97.8
Miscellaneous
91.6

Crime

Is Kempner, TX a safe place to live?

Kempner is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 190 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 62. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
190
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,620
Crime Index
1,810
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 526
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 62

Weather

What is the weather like in Kempner, TX year-round?

Kempner experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 97°F and cold winters dipping to 37°F. The area receives about 35 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 64% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
37°F
Max
61°F

Summer

Min
73°F
Max
97°F

Spring

Min
56°F
Max
80°F

Fall

Min
58°F
Max
83°F
Average Rainfall Inches
34.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
64%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $68,500 and a low poverty rate of 13.4%. Over 86% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 18% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 28 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$39,500
Household Income
$68,500
Family Income
$76,000
Per Capita Income
$28,900
Income Male
$41,500
Income Female
$33,200
Poverty Rate
13.4%
Non English Speakers
16.2%
Rent
$1,250
Unemployment Rate
4.3%
Public Transport Usage
1.1%
Commute Time
28.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
86.1%
Bachelors or More
17.8%

Education

How are the schools in Kempner, TX?

Kempner offers quality education options, with public schools like Copperas Cove High School and S C Lee Junior High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Central Texas College and Texas A&M University–Central Texas. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Copperas Cove High School
Street
1101 W Avenue B
Phone
254-547-2534
Students
2,300
Student Teacher Ratio
14.8
Name
S C Lee Junior High School
Street
1205 Courtney Ln
Phone
254-547-2221
Students
950
Student Teacher Ratio
13.9

Private Schools

Name
Evangel Christian Academy
Street
203 W Avenue D
Phone
254-547-0917
Students
180

Colleges

Name
Central Texas College
City
Killeen
State
TX
Distance
18 miles
Students
8,000
Name
Texas A&M University–Central Texas
City
Killeen
State
TX
Distance
19 miles
Students
2,300

Healthcare

Kempner residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like AdventHealth Central Texas and Baylor Scott & White Medical Center – Temple nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.7 per 1,000 people and 84.9% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
AdventHealth Central Texas
Address
2201 S Clear Creek Rd, Killeen, TX 76549
Phone
(254) 519-8200
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Baylor Scott & White Medical Center – Temple
Address
2401 S 31st St, Temple, TX 76508
Phone
(254) 724-2111
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.7
Health Insurance Coverage
84.9%
Health Care Index
61.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Kempner, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $285,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 3.6% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.1%. Kempner offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$285,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,250
Owner Occupied Rate
78.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.6%
New Construction Rate
2.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Kempner handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Public Safety, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Public Safety
Address
5805 N Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX 78752
Phone
1-512-424-2000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Kempner, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Kempner, review the core fields on this page: population 1,100, median home value $285,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,250, commute time 28.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 64%.

Ready to Move to Kempner, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes