Texas / Fort Bend County

Moving to Kendleton, TX

Thinking of making a move to Kendleton, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Kendleton before you move.

Moving Help for Your Kendleton, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Kendleton move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Kendleton, TX

Considering a move to Kendleton, TX? This welcoming community of 340 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $155,000 and average rents near $950. Commute times average 28 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (63% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Kendleton's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Kendleton, TX

Kendleton has a population of 340 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 36 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 18% White, 42% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 13% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
340
Density
450 per sq mi
Median Age
35.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
12.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
18.0%
Black
42.0%
Asian
1.0%
Others
39.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Kendleton, TX?

The cost of living in Kendleton is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 84.5. Median home values are around $155,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $950. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$155,000
Gross Rent
$950
Monthly Electricity Charges
$165
Auto Insurance
$2,050
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,250
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 8.25%
Cost Of Living Index
84.5
Grocery
92.0
Housing
68.0
Utilities
101.5
Transportation
95.0
Health Care
93.5
Miscellaneous
90.5

Crime

Is Kendleton, TX a safe place to live?

Kendleton is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 320 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 69. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
320
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,450
Crime Index
1,770
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 313
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 69

Weather

What is the weather like in Kendleton, TX year-round?

Kendleton experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 95°F and cold winters dipping to 43°F. The area receives about 47 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 63% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
43°F
Max
63°F

Summer

Min
74°F
Max
95°F

Spring

Min
58°F
Max
81°F

Fall

Min
58°F
Max
80°F
Average Rainfall Inches
47.0 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
63%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $45,000 and a low poverty rate of 24.0%. Over 78% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 11% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 28 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$28,500
Household Income
$45,000
Family Income
$52,000
Per Capita Income
$19,500
Income Male
$31,000
Income Female
$24,000
Poverty Rate
24.0%
Non English Speakers
10.0%
Rent
$950
Unemployment Rate
6.0%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
28.0 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
78.0%
Bachelors or More
10.5%

Education

How are the schools in Kendleton, TX?

Kendleton offers quality education options, with public schools like Brazos ISD Elementary School and Brazos ISD Junior/Senior High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Wharton County Junior College and University of Houston. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Brazos ISD Elementary School
Street
200 Bynum St
Phone
979-532-0381
Students
220
Student Teacher Ratio
13.5
Name
Brazos ISD Junior/Senior High School
Street
1800 W Texas St
Phone
979-532-0700
Students
300
Student Teacher Ratio
12.8

Private Schools

Name
Brazos Christian School
Street
1000 5th St
Phone
979-532-1800
Students
120

Colleges

Name
Wharton County Junior College
City
Richmond
State
TX
Distance
23 miles
Students
7,000
Name
University of Houston
City
Houston
State
TX
Distance
42 miles
Students
47,000

Healthcare

Kendleton residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like OakBend Medical Center and Memorial Hermann Sugar Land Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 78.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
OakBend Medical Center
Address
1705 Jackson St, Richmond, TX 77469
Phone
(281) 341-3000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Memorial Hermann Sugar Land Hospital
Address
17500 W Grand Pkwy S, Sugar Land, TX 77479
Phone
(281) 725-5000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
78.5%
Health Care Index
63.0

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Kendleton, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $155,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 68%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.5%. Kendleton offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$155,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$950
Owner Occupied Rate
68.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.5%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
1.0%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Kendleton handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Public Safety, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Public Safety
Address
5805 N Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX 78752
Phone
1-512-424-2000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Kendleton, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Kendleton, review the core fields on this page: population 340, median home value $155,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $950, commute time 28.0 minutes, and sunny days percentage 63%.

Ready to Move to Kendleton, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes