Pennsylvania / Berks County

Moving to Kenhorst, PA

Thinking of making a move to Kenhorst, PA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Kenhorst before you move.

Moving Help for Your Kenhorst, PA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Kenhorst move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Kenhorst, PA

Considering a move to Kenhorst, PA? This welcoming community of 2,877 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $195,000 and average rents near $1,180. Commute times average 24 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (53% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Kenhorst's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Kenhorst, PA

Kenhorst has a population of 2,877 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 44 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 84% White, 4% Black, and 2% Asian residents, and over 11% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
2,877
Density
5,100 per sq mi
Median Age
44.1
Gender Ratio
92 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
11.3%

Ethnic Composition

White
83.6%
Black
3.9%
Asian
1.5%
Others
11.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Kenhorst, PA?

The cost of living in Kenhorst is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 87.5. Median home values are around $195,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,180. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$195,000
Gross Rent
$1,180
Monthly Electricity Charges
$130
Auto Insurance
$1,360
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,375
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 3.07%| High: 3.07%
Cost Of Living Index
87.5
Grocery
98.3
Housing
74.0
Utilities
101.1
Transportation
97.0
Health Care
94.8
Miscellaneous
95.0

Crime

Is Kenhorst, PA a safe place to live?

Kenhorst is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 119 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 93. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Pennsylvania.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
119
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,075
Crime Index
1,194
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 840
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 93

Weather

What is the weather like in Kenhorst, PA year-round?

Kenhorst experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 86°F and cold winters dipping to 22°F. The area receives about 44 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 53% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
22°F
Max
39°F

Summer

Min
64°F
Max
86°F

Spring

Min
42°F
Max
67°F

Fall

Min
46°F
Max
68°F
Average Rainfall Inches
43.7 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
53%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $59,321 and a low poverty rate of 9.5%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 23% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 24 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$38,900
Household Income
$59,321
Family Income
$69,500
Per Capita Income
$32,100
Income Male
$44,800
Income Female
$35,700
Poverty Rate
9.5%
Non English Speakers
11.3%
Rent
$1,180
Unemployment Rate
5.2%
Public Transport Usage
1.3%
Commute Time
23.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.2%
Bachelors or More
22.8%

Education

How are the schools in Kenhorst, PA?

Kenhorst offers quality education options, with public schools like Governor Mifflin Middle School and Governor Mifflin High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Alvernia University and Reading Area Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Governor Mifflin Middle School
Street
130 E Lancaster Ave
Phone
610-775-1465
Students
860
Student Teacher Ratio
13.6
Name
Governor Mifflin High School
Street
101 S Waverly St
Phone
610-775-5089
Students
1,280
Student Teacher Ratio
15.1

Private Schools

Name
Berks Christian School
Street
50 W Liberty St
Phone
610-670-7030
Students
150

Colleges

Name
Alvernia University
City
Reading
State
PA
Distance
3 miles
Students
3,000
Name
Reading Area Community College
City
Reading
State
PA
Distance
3 miles
Students
4,200

Healthcare

Kenhorst residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Reading Hospital - Tower Health nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.3 per 1,000 people and 92.9% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Reading Hospital - Tower Health
Address
420 S 5th Ave, West Reading, PA 19611
Phone
(484) 628-8000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.3
Health Insurance Coverage
92.9%
Health Care Index
72.1

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Kenhorst, PA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $195,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 63%. The market has seen a 4.9% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.1%. Kenhorst offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$195,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,180
Owner Occupied Rate
62.8%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.9%
New Construction Rate
0.7%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Kenhorst handle vehicle services through the PennDOT Driver & Vehicle Services, conveniently located in Reading. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Pennsylvania
Department
PennDOT Driver & Vehicle Services
Address
530 S 19th St, Reading, PA 19606
Phone
1-717-412-5300

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Kenhorst, PA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Kenhorst, review the core fields on this page: population 2,877, median home value $195,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,180, commute time 23.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 53%.

Ready to Move to Kenhorst, PA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes