Texas / Houston County

Moving to Kennard, TX

Thinking of making a move to Kennard, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Kennard before you move.

Moving Help for Your Kennard, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Kennard move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Kennard, TX

Considering a move to Kennard, TX? This welcoming community of 260 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $132,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 28 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (58% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Kennard's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Kennard, TX

Kennard has a population of 260 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 44 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 72% White, 18% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 7% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
260
Density
18 per sq mi
Median Age
44.2
Gender Ratio
96 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
6.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
72.0%
Black
18.0%
Asian
0.5%
Others
9.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Kennard, TX?

The cost of living in Kennard is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 78.4. Median home values are around $132,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $825. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$132,000
Gross Rent
$825
Monthly Electricity Charges
$155
Auto Insurance
$1,720
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,040
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$360
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 6.25%
Cost Of Living Index
78.4
Grocery
94.5
Housing
62.0
Utilities
101.8
Transportation
93.2
Health Care
94.0
Miscellaneous
91.0

Crime

Is Kennard, TX a safe place to live?

Kennard is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 85. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,180
Crime Index
1,390
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 85

Weather

What is the weather like in Kennard, TX year-round?

Kennard experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 95°F and cold winters dipping to 39°F. The area receives about 44 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 58% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
39°F
Max
58°F

Summer

Min
73°F
Max
95°F

Spring

Min
58°F
Max
79°F

Fall

Min
55°F
Max
78°F
Average Rainfall Inches
44.0 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
58%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $46,000 and a low poverty rate of 24.8%. Over 79% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 13% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 28 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$28,500
Household Income
$46,000
Family Income
$54,000
Per Capita Income
$21,000
Income Male
$31,000
Income Female
$26,000
Poverty Rate
24.8%
Non English Speakers
10.5%
Rent
$825
Unemployment Rate
6.2%
Public Transport Usage
0.4%
Commute Time
28.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
79.0%
Bachelors or More
12.5%

Education

How are the schools in Kennard, TX?

Kennard offers quality education options, with public schools like Kennard ISD Elementary/Secondary Campus and Diboll High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Angelina College and Trinity Valley Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Kennard ISD Elementary/Secondary Campus
Street
100 W Main St
Phone
936-655-3400
Students
180
Student Teacher Ratio
10.8
Name
Diboll High School
Street
405 N Temple Dr
Phone
936-829-4051
Students
760
Student Teacher Ratio
13.5

Private Schools

Name
St. Agnes Catholic School
Street
815 S 3rd St
Phone
936-639-3843
Students
210

Colleges

Name
Angelina College
City
Lufkin
State
TX
Distance
27 miles
Students
5,500
Name
Trinity Valley Community College
City
Palestine
State
TX
Distance
49 miles
Students
7,500

Healthcare

Kennard residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Hendrick Medical Center South and East Texas Medical Center Trinity nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 79.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Hendrick Medical Center South
Address
1900 Pine St, Abilene, TX 79601
Phone
(325) 670-2000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
East Texas Medical Center Trinity
Address
317 W Caroline St, Trinity, TX 75862
Phone
(936) 594-2581
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
79.5%
Health Care Index
58.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Kennard, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $132,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 68%. The market has seen a 3.4% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.1%. Kennard offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$132,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
68.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.4%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.9%

DMV Information

Residents of Kennard handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
4000 Jackson Ave, Austin, TX 78731
Phone
1-888-368-4689

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Kennard, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Kennard, review the core fields on this page: population 260, median home value $132,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 28.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 58%.

Ready to Move to Kennard, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes