Utah / Uintah County

Moving to Lapoint, UT

Thinking of making a move to Lapoint, UT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Lapoint before you move.

Moving Help for Your Lapoint, UT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Lapoint move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Lapoint, UT

Considering a move to Lapoint, UT? This welcoming community of 200 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $285,000 and average rents near $950. Commute times average 24 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (72% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Lapoint's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Lapoint, UT

Lapoint has a population of 200 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 36 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 86% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 7% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
200
Density
4 per sq mi
Median Age
35.8
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
6.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
86.0%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.4%
Others
13.3%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Lapoint, UT?

The cost of living in Lapoint is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.0. Median home values are around $285,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $950. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$285,000
Gross Rent
$950
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,450
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 4.55%| High: 4.95%
Cost Of Living Index
92.0
Grocery
96.0
Housing
88.0
Utilities
104.0
Transportation
93.0
Health Care
90.0
Miscellaneous
91.0

Crime

Is Lapoint, UT a safe place to live?

Lapoint is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 122. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Utah.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
120
Property Crimes Per 100k
820
Crime Index
940
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 122

Weather

What is the weather like in Lapoint, UT year-round?

Lapoint experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 91°F and cold winters dipping to 17°F. The area receives about 12 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 72% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
17°F
Max
38°F

Summer

Min
60°F
Max
91°F

Spring

Min
38°F
Max
68°F

Fall

Min
36°F
Max
71°F
Average Rainfall Inches
11.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
72%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $62,000 and a low poverty rate of 14.5%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 15% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 24 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$54,000
Household Income
$62,000
Family Income
$68,000
Per Capita Income
$24,500
Income Male
$34,000
Income Female
$28,500
Poverty Rate
14.5%
Non English Speakers
7.0%
Rent
$950
Unemployment Rate
4.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.4%
Commute Time
23.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
89.0%
Bachelors or More
14.5%

Education

How are the schools in Lapoint, UT?

Lapoint offers quality education options, with public schools like Uintah School District and Uintah High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Utah State University Uintah Basin and Dinosaur High Education Center. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Uintah School District
Street
635 W 200 S
Phone
435-789-5939
Students
7,200
Student Teacher Ratio
21.0
Name
Uintah High School
Street
1880 W 500 N
Phone
435-781-3110
Students
1,300
Student Teacher Ratio
24.1

Private Schools

Name
Duchesne Academy
Street
50 S 100 E
Phone
435-738-2416
Students
85

Colleges

Name
Utah State University Uintah Basin
City
Vernal
State
UT
Distance
28 miles
Students
700
Name
Dinosaur High Education Center
City
Roosevelt
State
UT
Distance
24 miles
Students
200

Healthcare

Lapoint residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Uintah Basin Medical Center and Ashley Regional Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.2 per 1,000 people and 90.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Uintah Basin Medical Center
Address
250 W 300 N, Roosevelt, UT 84066
Phone
(435) 722-6124
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Ashley Regional Medical Center
Address
150 W 100 N, Vernal, UT 84078
Phone
(435) 781-0550
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.2
Health Insurance Coverage
90.8%
Health Care Index
68.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Lapoint, UT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $285,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 82%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.8%. Lapoint offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$285,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$950
Owner Occupied Rate
82.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Lapoint handle vehicle services through the Utah Division of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Salt Lake City. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Utah
Department
Utah Division of Motor Vehicles
Address
P.O. Box 30412, Salt Lake City, UT 84130
Phone
1-800-368-8824

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Lapoint, UT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Lapoint, review the core fields on this page: population 200, median home value $285,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $950, commute time 23.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 72%.

Ready to Move to Lapoint, UT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes