Texas / Willacy County

Moving to Lasara, TX

Thinking of making a move to Lasara, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Lasara before you move.

Moving Help for Your Lasara, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Lasara move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Lasara, TX

Considering a move to Lasara, TX? This welcoming community of 200 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $95,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (68% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Lasara's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Lasara, TX

Lasara has a population of 200 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 32 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 6% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 87% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
200
Density
1,200 per sq mi
Median Age
31.8
Gender Ratio
95 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
87.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
6.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
94.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Lasara, TX?

The cost of living in Lasara is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 77.5. Median home values are around $95,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$95,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$165
Auto Insurance
$2,150
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$980
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$310
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 0.0%
Cost Of Living Index
77.5
Grocery
91.0
Housing
49.0
Utilities
101.5
Transportation
93.5
Health Care
92.0
Miscellaneous
88.0

Crime

Is Lasara, TX a safe place to live?

Lasara is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 260 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 87. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
260
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,150
Crime Index
1,410
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 385
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 87

Weather

What is the weather like in Lasara, TX year-round?

Lasara experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 97°F and cold winters dipping to 50°F. The area receives about 26 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 68% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
50°F
Max
71°F

Summer

Min
75°F
Max
97°F

Spring

Min
61°F
Max
85°F

Fall

Min
64°F
Max
87°F
Average Rainfall Inches
25.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
68%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $34,500 and a low poverty rate of 37.0%. Over 43% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$22,500
Household Income
$34,500
Family Income
$38,000
Per Capita Income
$15,800
Income Male
$27,000
Income Female
$19,500
Poverty Rate
37.0%
Non English Speakers
87.0%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
8.2%
Public Transport Usage
0.3%
Commute Time
24.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
42.5%
Bachelors or More
6.5%

Education

How are the schools in Lasara, TX?

Lasara offers quality education options, with public schools like Lyford Consolidated Independent School District and Santa Maria Independent School District known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Texas Southmost College and University of Texas Rio Grande Valley. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Lyford Consolidated Independent School District
Street
119 N. FM 1781
Phone
956-347-3234
Students
1,200
Student Teacher Ratio
14.6
Name
Santa Maria Independent School District
Street
PO Box 217
Phone
956-797-2201
Students
1,050
Student Teacher Ratio
13.9

Private Schools

Name
St. Anthony School
Street
1919 W. Jefferson Ave
Phone
956-423-1540
Students
220

Colleges

Name
Texas Southmost College
City
Brownsville
State
TX
Distance
34 miles
Students
7,000
Name
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
City
Edinburg
State
TX
Distance
39 miles
Students
32,000

Healthcare

Lasara residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Valley Baptist Medical Center - Harlingen and Knapp Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 71.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Valley Baptist Medical Center - Harlingen
Address
2101 Pease St, Harlingen, TX 78550
Phone
(956) 389-1100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Knapp Medical Center
Address
1401 E 8th St, Weslaco, TX 78596
Phone
(956) 973-5000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
71.5%
Health Care Index
58.3

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Lasara, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $95,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 72%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 9.8%. Lasara offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$95,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
72.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
9.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.6%
Foreclosure Rate
1.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Lasara handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
4000 Jackson Avenue, Austin, TX 78731
Phone
1-888-368-4689

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Lasara, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Lasara, review the core fields on this page: population 200, median home value $95,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 24.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 68%.

Ready to Move to Lasara, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes