Pennsylvania / County

Moving to Lemont Furnace, PA

Thinking of making a move to Lemont Furnace, PA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Lemont Furnace before you move.

Moving Help for Your Lemont Furnace, PA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Lemont Furnace move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Lemont Furnace, PA

Considering a move to Lemont Furnace, PA? This welcoming community of 3,100 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $124,000 and average rents near $825. Commute times average 27 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (50% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Lemont Furnace's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Lemont Furnace, PA

Lemont Furnace has a population of 3,100 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 42 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 86% White, 10% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
3,100
Density
1,150 per sq mi
Median Age
41.8
Gender Ratio
97 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
86.0%
Black
9.5%
Asian
1.2%
Others
3.3%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Lemont Furnace, PA?

The cost of living in Lemont Furnace is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 84.5. Median home values are around $124,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $825. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$124,000
Gross Rent
$825
Monthly Electricity Charges
$138
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$410
State Taxes
Low: 3.07%| High: 4.07%
Cost Of Living Index
84.5
Grocery
95.0
Housing
62.0
Utilities
103.8
Transportation
97.2
Health Care
96.5
Miscellaneous
90.2

Crime

Is Lemont Furnace, PA a safe place to live?

Lemont Furnace is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 260 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 70. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Pennsylvania.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
260
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,420
Crime Index
1,680
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 385
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 70

Weather

What is the weather like in Lemont Furnace, PA year-round?

Lemont Furnace experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 21°F. The area receives about 44 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 50% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
21°F
Max
38°F

Summer

Min
61°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
42°F
Max
66°F

Fall

Min
44°F
Max
67°F
Average Rainfall Inches
43.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
50%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $61,000 and a low poverty rate of 15.8%. Over 90% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 21% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 27 minutes, and almost 5% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$34,500
Household Income
$61,000
Family Income
$73,500
Per Capita Income
$28,400
Income Male
$40,200
Income Female
$31,800
Poverty Rate
15.8%
Non English Speakers
2.7%
Rent
$825
Unemployment Rate
5.4%
Public Transport Usage
4.6%
Commute Time
26.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
89.5%
Bachelors or More
20.8%

Education

How are the schools in Lemont Furnace, PA?

Lemont Furnace offers quality education options, with public schools like Laurel Highlands High School and Laurel Highlands Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus and Westmoreland County Community College - Fayette Campus. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Laurel Highlands High School
Street
300 Bailey Ave
Phone
724-437-4741
Students
920
Student Teacher Ratio
15.1
Name
Laurel Highlands Middle School
Street
300 Bailey Ave
Phone
724-437-4741
Students
760
Student Teacher Ratio
14.6

Private Schools

Name
St. John's Roman Catholic School
Street
185 E Main St
Phone
724-437-2530
Students
180

Colleges

Name
Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus
City
Uniontown
State
PA
Distance
8 miles
Students
600
Name
Westmoreland County Community College - Fayette Campus
City
Uniontown
State
PA
Distance
10 miles
Students
450

Healthcare

Lemont Furnace residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Uniontown Hospital and WVU Medicine - Ruby Memorial Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.9 per 1,000 people and 91.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Uniontown Hospital
Address
500 W Berkeley St, Uniontown, PA 15401
Phone
(724) 430-5000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
WVU Medicine - Ruby Memorial Hospital
Address
1 Medical Center Dr, Morgantown, WV 26506
Phone
(304) 598-4000
Type
Academic Medical Center
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.9
Health Insurance Coverage
91.4%
Health Care Index
68.9

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Lemont Furnace, PA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $124,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 75%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.1%. Lemont Furnace offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$124,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$825
Owner Occupied Rate
74.6%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Lemont Furnace handle vehicle services through the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, conveniently located in Harrisburg. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Pennsylvania
Department
Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
Address
1101 South Front Street, Harrisburg, PA 17104
Phone
1-717-412-5300

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Lemont Furnace, PA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Lemont Furnace, review the core fields on this page: population 3,100, median home value $124,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $825, commute time 26.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 50%.

Ready to Move to Lemont Furnace, PA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes