Kentucky / Nelson County

Moving to Lenore, KY

Thinking of making a move to Lenore, KY? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Lenore before you move.

Moving Help for Your Lenore, KY Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Lenore move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Lenore, KY

Considering a move to Lenore, KY? This welcoming community of 1,200 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $92,000 and average rents near $760. Commute times average 29 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (52% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Lenore's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Lenore, KY

Lenore has a population of 1,200 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 42 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 98% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 1% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,200
Density
28 per sq mi
Median Age
41.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
1.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
98.2%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.2%
Others
1.2%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Lenore, KY?

The cost of living in Lenore is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 79.8. Median home values are around $92,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $760. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$92,000
Gross Rent
$760
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,720
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$760
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$290
State Taxes
Low: 5.0%| High: 5.0%
Cost Of Living Index
79.8
Grocery
92.0
Housing
55.0
Utilities
98.5
Transportation
95.0
Health Care
94.5
Miscellaneous
91.0

Crime

Is Lenore, KY a safe place to live?

Lenore is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 280 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 82. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Kentucky.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
280
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,220
Crime Index
1,500
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 357
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 82

Weather

What is the weather like in Lenore, KY year-round?

Lenore experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 88°F and cold winters dipping to 28°F. The area receives about 47 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 52% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
28°F
Max
46°F

Summer

Min
66°F
Max
88°F

Spring

Min
46°F
Max
70°F

Fall

Min
48°F
Max
71°F
Average Rainfall Inches
46.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
52%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $47,800 and a low poverty rate of 23.5%. Over 75% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 13% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 29 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$31,500
Household Income
$47,800
Family Income
$54,200
Per Capita Income
$21,900
Income Male
$31,000
Income Female
$24,000
Poverty Rate
23.5%
Non English Speakers
2.1%
Rent
$760
Unemployment Rate
6.2%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
29.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
74.8%
Bachelors or More
12.6%

Education

How are the schools in Lenore, KY?

Lenore offers quality education options, with public schools like Burch School and Blaine Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Big Sandy Community and Technical College and University of Pikeville. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Burch School
Street
Burch, KY
Phone
Not listed
Students
220
Student Teacher Ratio
13.5
Name
Blaine Elementary School
Street
Blaine, KY
Phone
Not listed
Students
180
Student Teacher Ratio
14.1

Private Schools

Name
Covenant School
Street
129 Rogers Ave, Paintsville, KY
Phone
(606) 789-3755
Students
140

Colleges

Name
Big Sandy Community and Technical College
City
Prestonsburg
State
KY
Distance
26 miles
Students
2,500
Name
University of Pikeville
City
Pikeville
State
KY
Distance
38 miles
Students
2,700

Healthcare

Lenore residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Logan Regional Medical Center and Boone Memorial Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 0.8 per 1,000 people and 85.6% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Logan Regional Medical Center
Address
20 Hospital Dr, Logan, WV 25601
Phone
(304) 831-1101
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Boone Memorial Hospital
Address
454 McDowell St, Madison, WV 25130
Phone
(304) 369-1230
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
0.8
Health Insurance Coverage
85.6%
Health Care Index
58.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Lenore, KY?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $92,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 79%. The market has seen a 3.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.4%. Lenore offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$92,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$760
Owner Occupied Rate
79.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.4%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.1%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
1.2%

DMV Information

Residents of Lenore handle vehicle services through the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, Division of Driver Licensing, conveniently located in Frankfort. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Kentucky
Department
Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, Division of Driver Licensing
Address
200 Mero Street, Frankfort, KY 40622
Phone
1-502-564-1257

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Lenore, KY

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Lenore, review the core fields on this page: population 1,200, median home value $92,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $760, commute time 29.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 52%.

Ready to Move to Lenore, KY?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes