Montana / Lincoln County

Moving to Libby, MT

Thinking of making a move to Libby, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Libby before you move.

Moving Help for Your Libby, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Libby move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Libby, MT

Considering a move to Libby, MT? This welcoming community of 2,700 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $265,000 and average rents near $980. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (57% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Libby's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Libby, MT

Libby has a population of 2,700 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 47 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 94% White, 0% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
2,700
Density
1,000 per sq mi
Median Age
46.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
94.0%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.6%
Others
5.2%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Libby, MT?

The cost of living in Libby is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.8. Median home values are around $265,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $980. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$265,000
Gross Rent
$980
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,520
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,720
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.75%
Cost Of Living Index
94.8
Grocery
96.5
Housing
88.7
Utilities
103.4
Transportation
91.2
Health Care
101.8
Miscellaneous
93.9

Crime

Is Libby, MT a safe place to live?

Libby is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 290 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 54. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
290
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,850
Crime Index
2,140
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 345
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 54

Weather

What is the weather like in Libby, MT year-round?

Libby experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 15°F. The area receives about 18 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 57% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
15°F
Max
34°F

Summer

Min
49°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
61°F

Fall

Min
31°F
Max
63°F
Average Rainfall Inches
17.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
57%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $53,500 and a low poverty rate of 14.8%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 20% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$40,500
Household Income
$53,500
Family Income
$66,000
Per Capita Income
$25,800
Income Male
$43,500
Income Female
$31,200
Poverty Rate
14.8%
Non English Speakers
6.1%
Rent
$980
Unemployment Rate
4.7%
Public Transport Usage
1.8%
Commute Time
17.6 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.0%
Bachelors or More
19.5%

Education

How are the schools in Libby, MT?

Libby offers quality education options, with public schools like Libby Middle High School and Libby Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Flathead Valley Community College - Lincoln County Campus and University of Montana Western. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Libby Middle High School
Street
150 Education Way
Phone
406-283-1720
Students
460
Student Teacher Ratio
12.6
Name
Libby Elementary School
Street
101 E 1st St
Phone
406-283-3585
Students
340
Student Teacher Ratio
14.1

Private Schools

Name
Mountaineer Christian Academy
Street
201 E 6th St
Phone
406-293-4500
Students
45

Colleges

Name
Flathead Valley Community College - Lincoln County Campus
City
Libby
State
MT
Distance
0 miles
Students
120
Name
University of Montana Western
City
Dillon
State
MT
Distance
320 miles
Students
1,500

Healthcare

Libby residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Cabinet Peaks Medical Center and Kootenai Health nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.7 per 1,000 people and 90.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Cabinet Peaks Medical Center
Address
209 Health Park Dr, Libby, MT 59923
Phone
(406) 283-7121
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Kootenai Health
Address
2003 Kootenai Health Way, Coeur d'Alene, ID 83814
Phone
(208) 625-4000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.7
Health Insurance Coverage
90.4%
Health Care Index
69.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Libby, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $265,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 73%. The market has seen a 3.6% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.8%. Libby offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$265,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$980
Owner Occupied Rate
72.8%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.6%
New Construction Rate
0.7%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Libby handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
302 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Libby, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Libby, review the core fields on this page: population 2,700, median home value $265,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $980, commute time 17.6 minutes, and sunny days percentage 57%.

Ready to Move to Libby, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes