California / Tulare County

Moving to Lindsay, CA

Thinking of making a move to Lindsay, CA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Lindsay before you move.

Moving Help for Your Lindsay, CA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Lindsay move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Lindsay, CA

Considering a move to Lindsay, CA? This welcoming community of 13,365 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $242,000 and average rents near $900. Commute times average 22 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (78% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Lindsay's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Lindsay, CA

Lindsay has a population of 13,365 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 27 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 27% White, 0% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 65% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
13,365
Density
5,000 per sq mi
Median Age
27.1
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
65.2%

Ethnic Composition

White
27.1%
Black
0.4%
Asian
1.0%
Others
71.5% (predominantly Hispanic/Latino)

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Lindsay, CA?

The cost of living in Lindsay is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89.4. Median home values are around $242,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $940. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$242,000
Gross Rent
$940
Monthly Electricity Charges
$120
Auto Insurance
$1,380
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,330
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$380
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 13.3%
Cost Of Living Index
89.4
Grocery
102.3
Housing
68.2
Utilities
110.5
Transportation
98.7
Health Care
94.6
Miscellaneous
95.3

Crime

Is Lindsay, CA a safe place to live?

Lindsay is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 351 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 71. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in California.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
351
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,402
Crime Index
1,753
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 285
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 71

Weather

What is the weather like in Lindsay, CA year-round?

Lindsay experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 99°F and cold winters dipping to 38°F. The area receives about 11 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 78% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
38°F
Max
59°F

Summer

Min
65°F
Max
99°F

Spring

Min
47°F
Max
75°F

Fall

Min
50°F
Max
82°F
Average Rainfall Inches
10.7 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
78%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $47,500 and a low poverty rate of 32.5%. Over 62% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 22 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$39,000
Household Income
$47,500
Family Income
$49,200
Per Capita Income
$14,400
Income Male
$33,500
Income Female
$26,400
Poverty Rate
32.5%
Non English Speakers
65.2%
Rent
$940
Unemployment Rate
8.0%
Public Transport Usage
0.7%
Commute Time
22.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
61.8%
Bachelors or More
6.2%

Education

How are the schools in Lindsay, CA?

Lindsay offers quality education options, with public schools like Lindsay High School and Lincoln Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including College of the Sequoias. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Lindsay High School
Street
1849 E Tulare Rd
Phone
559-562-5911
Students
1,100
Student Teacher Ratio
22:1
Name
Lincoln Elementary School
Street
851 N Stanford Ave
Phone
559-562-5466
Students
600
Student Teacher Ratio
21:1

Colleges

Name
College of the Sequoias
City
Visalia
State
CA
Distance
14 miles
Students
12,500

Healthcare

Lindsay residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Sierra View Medical Center and Kaweah Health Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.5 per 1,000 people and 89.7% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Sierra View Medical Center
Address
465 W Putnam Ave, Porterville, CA 93257
Phone
(559) 784-1110
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Kaweah Health Medical Center
Address
400 W Mineral King Ave, Visalia, CA 93291
Phone
(559) 624-2000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.5
Health Insurance Coverage
89.7%
Health Care Index
66.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Lindsay, CA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $242,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 54%. The market has seen a 2.9% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.1%. Lindsay offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$242,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$900
Owner Occupied Rate
53.6%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
2.9%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Lindsay handle vehicle services through the California Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Visalia. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
California
Department
California Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
1550 W. Main St., Visalia, CA 93291
Phone
1-800-777-0133

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Lindsay, CA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Lindsay, review the core fields on this page: population 13,365, median home value $242,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $900, commute time 22.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 78%.

Ready to Move to Lindsay, CA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes