Montana / County

Moving to Lodge Grass, MT

Thinking of making a move to Lodge Grass, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Lodge Grass before you move.

Moving Help for Your Lodge Grass, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Lodge Grass move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Lodge Grass, MT

Considering a move to Lodge Grass, MT? This welcoming community of 300 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $145,000 and average rents near $750. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (67% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Lodge Grass's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Lodge Grass, MT

Lodge Grass has a population of 300 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 32 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 18% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 18% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
300
Density
1,000 per sq mi
Median Age
31.8
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
18.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
18.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
82.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Lodge Grass, MT?

The cost of living in Lodge Grass is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89.4. Median home values are around $145,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $750. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$145,000
Gross Rent
$750
Monthly Electricity Charges
$165
Auto Insurance
$1,450
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$320
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
89.4
Grocery
96.0
Housing
74.5
Utilities
108.0
Transportation
92.5
Health Care
97.0
Miscellaneous
90.5

Crime

Is Lodge Grass, MT a safe place to live?

Lodge Grass is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 620 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 51. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
620
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,980
Crime Index
2,600
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 161
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 51

Weather

What is the weather like in Lodge Grass, MT year-round?

Lodge Grass experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 87°F and cold winters dipping to 12°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 67% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
12°F
Max
34°F

Summer

Min
58°F
Max
87°F

Spring

Min
38°F
Max
64°F

Fall

Min
35°F
Max
67°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
67%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $38,500 and a low poverty rate of 31.5%. Over 78% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 11% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$31,000
Household Income
$38,500
Family Income
$42,000
Per Capita Income
$16,800
Income Male
$29,500
Income Female
$24,800
Poverty Rate
31.5%
Non English Speakers
24.0%
Rent
$750
Unemployment Rate
8.2%
Public Transport Usage
0.6%
Commute Time
18.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
78.0%
Bachelors or More
10.5%

Education

How are the schools in Lodge Grass, MT?

Lodge Grass offers quality education options, with public schools like Lodge Grass Elementary School and Lodge Grass High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Little Big Horn College and Montana State University Billings. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Lodge Grass Elementary School
Street
100 4th Ave SW
Phone
406-679-2300
Students
180
Student Teacher Ratio
12.5
Name
Lodge Grass High School
Street
8 9th St SE
Phone
406-679-2330
Students
170
Student Teacher Ratio
11.8

Private Schools

Name
Holy Rosary Mission School
Street
P.O. Box 208
Phone
406-638-2600
Students
120

Colleges

Name
Little Big Horn College
City
Crow Agency
State
MT
Distance
18 miles
Students
400
Name
Montana State University Billings
City
Billings
State
MT
Distance
85 miles
Students
4,000

Healthcare

Lodge Grass residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Crow Agency IHS Hospital and Billings Clinic nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.2 per 1,000 people and 87.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Crow Agency IHS Hospital
Address
1010 Main St, Crow Agency, MT 59022
Phone
(406) 638-3300
Type
Critical Access / Tribal Health
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Billings Clinic
Address
2800 10th Ave N, Billings, MT 59101
Phone
(406) 238-2500
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.2
Health Insurance Coverage
87.0%
Health Care Index
61.5

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Lodge Grass, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $145,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 54%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 10.5%. Lodge Grass offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$145,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$750
Owner Occupied Rate
54.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
10.5%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
1.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Lodge Grass handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
125 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Lodge Grass, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Lodge Grass, review the core fields on this page: population 300, median home value $145,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $750, commute time 18.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 67%.

Ready to Move to Lodge Grass, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes