Colorado / County

Moving to Log Lane Village, CO

Thinking of making a move to Log Lane Village, CO? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Log Lane Village before you move.

Moving Help for Your Log Lane Village, CO Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Log Lane Village move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Log Lane Village, CO

Considering a move to Log Lane Village, CO? This welcoming community of 1,094 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $219,000 and average rents near $950. Commute times average 20 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (68% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Log Lane Village's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Log Lane Village, CO

Log Lane Village has a population of 1,094 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 30 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 63% White, 2% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 19% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,094
Density
3,600 per sq mi
Median Age
29.8
Gender Ratio
97 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
19.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
63.0%
Black
1.5%
Asian
0.7%
Others
34.8%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Log Lane Village, CO?

The cost of living in Log Lane Village is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.5. Median home values are around $219,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $950. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$219,000
Gross Rent
$950
Monthly Electricity Charges
$90
Auto Insurance
$1,350
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,170
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$410
State Taxes
Low: 4.4%| High: 4.4%
Cost Of Living Index
92.5
Grocery
96.0
Housing
72.0
Utilities
89.5
Transportation
97.0
Health Care
101.0
Miscellaneous
94.0

Crime

Is Log Lane Village, CO a safe place to live?

Log Lane Village is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 356 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 41. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Colorado.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
356
Property Crimes Per 100k
2,410
Crime Index
2,766
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 281
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 41

Weather

What is the weather like in Log Lane Village, CO year-round?

Log Lane Village experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 90°F and cold winters dipping to 14°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 68% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
14°F
Max
43°F

Summer

Min
55°F
Max
90°F

Spring

Min
32°F
Max
66°F

Fall

Min
35°F
Max
68°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
68%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $52,300 and a low poverty rate of 22.0%. Over 71% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 20 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$36,000
Household Income
$52,300
Family Income
$56,700
Per Capita Income
$19,800
Income Male
$36,000
Income Female
$28,000
Poverty Rate
22.0%
Non English Speakers
19.0%
Rent
$950
Unemployment Rate
3.9%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
19.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
70.5%
Bachelors or More
7.8%

Education

How are the schools in Log Lane Village, CO?

Log Lane Village offers quality education options, with public schools like Fort Morgan High School and Baker Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Morgan Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Fort Morgan High School
Street
709 E Riverview Ave
Phone
970-867-5648
Students
1,000
Student Teacher Ratio
17.5
Name
Baker Elementary School
Street
402 W 2nd Ave
Phone
970-867-8420
Students
400
Student Teacher Ratio
15.2

Colleges

Name
Morgan Community College
City
Fort Morgan
State
CO
Distance
4 miles
Students
1,500

Healthcare

Log Lane Village residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Colorado Plains Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.6 per 1,000 people and 89.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Colorado Plains Medical Center
Address
1000 Lincoln St, Fort Morgan, CO 80701
Phone
(970) 867-3391
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.6
Health Insurance Coverage
89.5%
Health Care Index
68.0

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Log Lane Village, CO?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $219,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 63%. The market has seen a 4.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.2%. Log Lane Village offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$219,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$950
Owner Occupied Rate
62.7%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.2%
New Construction Rate
0.7%
Foreclosure Rate
0.9%

DMV Information

Residents of Log Lane Village handle vehicle services through the Colorado Division of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Fort Morgan. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Colorado
Department
Colorado Division of Motor Vehicles
Address
231 Ensign St, Fort Morgan, CO 80701
Phone
(303) 205-5600

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Log Lane Village, CO

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Log Lane Village, review the core fields on this page: population 1,094, median home value $219,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $950, commute time 19.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 68%.

Ready to Move to Log Lane Village, CO?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes