Pennsylvania / Sullivan County

Moving to Lopez, PA

Thinking of making a move to Lopez, PA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Lopez before you move.

Moving Help for Your Lopez, PA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Lopez move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Lopez, PA

Considering a move to Lopez, PA? This welcoming community of 300 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $195,000 and average rents near $920. Commute times average 31 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (48% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Lopez's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Lopez, PA

Lopez has a population of 300 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 48 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 97% White, 1% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 3% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
300
Density
850 per sq mi
Median Age
47.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.1%

Ethnic Composition

White
96.5%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.4%
Others
2.4%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Lopez, PA?

The cost of living in Lopez is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.4. Median home values are around $195,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $920. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$195,000
Gross Rent
$920
Monthly Electricity Charges
$135
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,320
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$470
State Taxes
Low: 3.07%| High: 3.07%
Cost Of Living Index
92.4
Grocery
96.1
Housing
84.7
Utilities
101.8
Transportation
95.0
Health Care
98.3
Miscellaneous
93.5

Crime

Is Lopez, PA a safe place to live?

Lopez is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 132. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Pennsylvania.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
120
Property Crimes Per 100k
760
Crime Index
880
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 132

Weather

What is the weather like in Lopez, PA year-round?

Lopez experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 81°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 40 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 48% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
34°F

Summer

Min
59°F
Max
81°F

Spring

Min
40°F
Max
63°F

Fall

Min
42°F
Max
67°F
Average Rainfall Inches
39.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
48%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $61,000 and a low poverty rate of 11.8%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 18% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 31 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$39,500
Household Income
$61,000
Family Income
$74,000
Per Capita Income
$28,700
Income Male
$41,500
Income Female
$33,800
Poverty Rate
11.8%
Non English Speakers
4.5%
Rent
$920
Unemployment Rate
5.6%
Public Transport Usage
1.5%
Commute Time
30.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
89.4%
Bachelors or More
17.6%

Education

How are the schools in Lopez, PA?

Lopez offers quality education options, with public schools like Benton Area School District and Wyalusing Area School District known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Penn State Wilkes-Barre and Luzerne County Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Benton Area School District
Street
600 Green Acres Rd
Phone
570-925-3231
Students
940
Student Teacher Ratio
13.8
Name
Wyalusing Area School District
Street
11364 Wyalusing New Albany Rd
Phone
570-746-1600
Students
870
Student Teacher Ratio
12.9

Private Schools

Name
St. Edmund's Academy
Street
333 S River St
Phone
570-542-4472
Students
95

Colleges

Name
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
City
Lehman
State
PA
Distance
31 miles
Students
450
Name
Luzerne County Community College
City
Nanticoke
State
PA
Distance
41 miles
Students
6,000

Healthcare

Lopez residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Barnes-Kasson County Hospital and Guthrie Robert Packer Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.9 per 1,000 people and 93.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Barnes-Kasson County Hospital
Address
2872 Turnpike St, Susquehanna, PA 18847
Phone
(570) 853-3135
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Guthrie Robert Packer Hospital
Address
1 Guthrie Sq, Sayre, PA 18840
Phone
(570) 888-6666
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.9
Health Insurance Coverage
93.4%
Health Care Index
68.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Lopez, PA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $195,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 80%. The market has seen a 3.4% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.1%. Lopez offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$195,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$920
Owner Occupied Rate
79.8%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.4%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.6%

DMV Information

Residents of Lopez handle vehicle services through the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, conveniently located in Harrisburg. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Pennsylvania
Department
Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
Address
1101 S Front St, Harrisburg, PA 17104
Phone
1-717-412-5300

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Lopez, PA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Lopez, review the core fields on this page: population 300, median home value $195,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $920, commute time 30.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 48%.

Ready to Move to Lopez, PA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes