Pennsylvania / County

Moving to Lords Valley, PA

Thinking of making a move to Lords Valley, PA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Lords Valley before you move.

Moving Help for Your Lords Valley, PA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Lords Valley move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Lords Valley, PA

Considering a move to Lords Valley, PA? This welcoming community of 4,600 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $295,000 and average rents near $1,450. Commute times average 33 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (49% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Lords Valley's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Lords Valley, PA

Lords Valley has a population of 4,600 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 53 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 87% White, 4% Black, and 2% Asian residents, and over 10% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
4,600
Density
180 per sq mi
Median Age
52.8
Gender Ratio
96 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
9.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
86.5%
Black
4.0%
Asian
2.2%
Others
7.3%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Lords Valley, PA?

The cost of living in Lords Valley is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 101.8. Median home values are around $295,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,450. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$295,000
Gross Rent
$1,450
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,620
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,980
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$720
State Taxes
Low: 3.07%| High: 3.07%
Cost Of Living Index
101.8
Grocery
100.6
Housing
97.4
Utilities
107.2
Transportation
103.5
Health Care
99.8
Miscellaneous
101.1

Crime

Is Lords Valley, PA a safe place to live?

Lords Valley is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 109. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Pennsylvania.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
120
Property Crimes Per 100k
920
Crime Index
1,040
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 109

Weather

What is the weather like in Lords Valley, PA year-round?

Lords Valley experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 82°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 46 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 49% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
35°F

Summer

Min
60°F
Max
82°F

Spring

Min
40°F
Max
66°F

Fall

Min
42°F
Max
67°F
Average Rainfall Inches
45.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
49%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $74,500 and a low poverty rate of 9.8%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 22% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 33 minutes, and almost 3% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$38,500
Household Income
$74,500
Family Income
$89,000
Per Capita Income
$36,200
Income Male
$45,000
Income Female
$37,000
Poverty Rate
9.8%
Non English Speakers
13.2%
Rent
$1,450
Unemployment Rate
5.1%
Public Transport Usage
2.6%
Commute Time
33.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
90.5%
Bachelors or More
21.8%

Education

How are the schools in Lords Valley, PA?

Lords Valley offers quality education options, with public schools like Wallenpaupack Area High School and Wallenpaupack Area Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Lackawanna College Lake Region Center and Penn State Scranton. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Wallenpaupack Area High School
Street
2552 US-6
Phone
570-226-4557
Students
1,300
Student Teacher Ratio
15.1
Name
Wallenpaupack Area Middle School
Street
139 Atlantic Ave
Phone
570-226-4557
Students
850
Student Teacher Ratio
14.6

Private Schools

Name
St. John Neumann Regional School
Street
333 Hill St
Phone
570-226-4557
Students
180

Colleges

Name
Lackawanna College Lake Region Center
City
Hawley
State
PA
Distance
10 miles
Students
350
Name
Penn State Scranton
City
Dunmore
State
PA
Distance
45 miles
Students
500

Healthcare

Lords Valley residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Bon Secours Community Hospital and Wayne Memorial Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.9 per 1,000 people and 92.1% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Bon Secours Community Hospital
Address
160 E Main St, Port Jervis, NY 12771
Phone
(845) 856-7521
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Wayne Memorial Hospital
Address
601 Park St, Honesdale, PA 18431
Phone
(570) 253-8261
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.9
Health Insurance Coverage
92.1%
Health Care Index
71.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Lords Valley, PA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $295,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 85%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.1%. Lords Valley offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$295,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,450
Owner Occupied Rate
84.6%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Lords Valley handle vehicle services through the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, conveniently located in Harrisburg. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Pennsylvania
Department
Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
Address
1101 South Front Street, Harrisburg, PA 17104
Phone
1-717-412-5300

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Lords Valley, PA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Lords Valley, review the core fields on this page: population 4,600, median home value $295,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,450, commute time 33.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 49%.

Ready to Move to Lords Valley, PA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes