West Virginia / Randolph County

Moving to Mabie, WV

Thinking of making a move to Mabie, WV? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Mabie before you move.

Moving Help for Your Mabie, WV Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Mabie move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Mabie, WV

Considering a move to Mabie, WV? This welcoming community of 220 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $105,000 and average rents near $710. Commute times average 24 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (52% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Mabie's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Mabie, WV

Mabie has a population of 220 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 47 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 98% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 1% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
220
Density
25 per sq mi
Median Age
46.5
Gender Ratio
102 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
1.2%

Ethnic Composition

White
97.5%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.5%
Others
1.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Mabie, WV?

The cost of living in Mabie is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 80.3. Median home values are around $105,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $710. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$105,000
Gross Rent
$710
Monthly Electricity Charges
$120
Auto Insurance
$1,000
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$870
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$320
State Taxes
Low: 3.0%| High: 6.5%
Cost Of Living Index
80.3
Grocery
92.1
Housing
52.0
Utilities
95.5
Transportation
85.7
Health Care
91.0
Miscellaneous
86.0

Crime

Is Mabie, WV a safe place to live?

Mabie is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 110 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 95. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in West Virginia.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
110
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,050
Crime Index
1,160
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 900
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 95

Weather

What is the weather like in Mabie, WV year-round?

Mabie experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 80°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 45 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 52% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
37°F

Summer

Min
56°F
Max
80°F

Spring

Min
36°F
Max
67°F

Fall

Min
40°F
Max
66°F
Average Rainfall Inches
45 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
52%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $43,500 and a low poverty rate of 19.8%. Over 90% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 16% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 24 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$28,000
Household Income
$43,500
Family Income
$54,000
Per Capita Income
$20,500
Income Male
$31,000
Income Female
$22,000
Poverty Rate
19.8%
Non English Speakers
1.2%
Rent
$710
Unemployment Rate
5.9%
Public Transport Usage
0.2%
Commute Time
23.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
89.7%
Bachelors or More
16.2%

Education

How are the schools in Mabie, WV?

Mabie offers quality education options, with public schools like Beverly Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Davis & Elkins College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Beverly Elementary School
Street
1070 Main St
Phone
304-636-9164
Students
320
Student Teacher Ratio
14.5

Colleges

Name
Davis & Elkins College
City
Elkins
State
WV
Distance
10 miles
Students
800

Healthcare

Mabie residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Davis Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.6 per 1,000 people and 87.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Davis Medical Center
Address
812 Gorman Ave, Elkins, WV 26241
Phone
(304) 636-3300
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.6
Health Insurance Coverage
87.5%
Health Care Index
65.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Mabie, WV?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $105,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 75%. The market has seen a 4.0% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.2%. Mabie offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$105,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$710
Owner Occupied Rate
75.1%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.0%
New Construction Rate
0.7%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Mabie handle vehicle services through the West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Charleston. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
West Virginia
Department
West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles
Address
5707 MacCorkle Ave SE, Charleston, WV 25304
Phone
1-800-642-9066

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Mabie, WV

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Mabie, review the core fields on this page: population 220, median home value $105,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $710, commute time 23.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 52%.

Ready to Move to Mabie, WV?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes