Texas / Travis County

Moving to Manda, TX

Thinking of making a move to Manda, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Manda before you move.

Moving Help for Your Manda, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Manda move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Manda, TX

Considering a move to Manda, TX? This welcoming community of 1,200 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $275,000 and average rents near $1,250. Commute times average 29 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (63% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Manda's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Manda, TX

Manda has a population of 1,200 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 39 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 63% White, 13% Black, and 2% Asian residents, and over 18% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,200
Density
120 per sq mi
Median Age
38.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
17.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
63.0%
Black
12.5%
Asian
1.5%
Others
23.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Manda, TX?

The cost of living in Manda is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89.4. Median home values are around $275,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,250. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$275,000
Gross Rent
$1,250
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$2,050
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,850
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$620
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 0.0%
Cost Of Living Index
89.4
Grocery
92.1
Housing
78.5
Utilities
97.8
Transportation
93.6
Health Care
96.4
Miscellaneous
90.7

Crime

Is Manda, TX a safe place to live?

Manda is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 280 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 61. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
280
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,650
Crime Index
1,930
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 357
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 61

Weather

What is the weather like in Manda, TX year-round?

Manda experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 96°F and cold winters dipping to 38°F. The area receives about 34 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 63% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
38°F
Max
61°F

Summer

Min
74°F
Max
96°F

Spring

Min
56°F
Max
80°F

Fall

Min
57°F
Max
83°F
Average Rainfall Inches
33.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
63%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $67,500 and a low poverty rate of 16.8%. Over 85% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 17% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 29 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$39,000
Household Income
$67,500
Family Income
$78,500
Per Capita Income
$27,800
Income Male
$43,000
Income Female
$34,500
Poverty Rate
16.8%
Non English Speakers
21.0%
Rent
$1,250
Unemployment Rate
5.1%
Public Transport Usage
1.8%
Commute Time
29.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
84.5%
Bachelors or More
16.8%

Education

How are the schools in Manda, TX?

Manda offers quality education options, with public schools like Brenham High School and Brenham Junior High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Blinn College and Texas A&M University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Brenham High School
Street
525 A H Ehrig Dr
Phone
979-277-3800
Students
1,400
Student Teacher Ratio
15.0
Name
Brenham Junior High School
Street
1600 Airline Dr
Phone
979-277-3800
Students
760
Student Teacher Ratio
14.6

Private Schools

Name
St. Mary's Catholic School
Street
701 Church St
Phone
979-836-7808
Students
220

Colleges

Name
Blinn College
City
Brenham
State
TX
Distance
18 miles
Students
18,000
Name
Texas A&M University
City
College Station
State
TX
Distance
40 miles
Students
73,000

Healthcare

Manda residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Baylor Scott & White Medical Center – Brenham and CHI St. Joseph Health College Station Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.9 per 1,000 people and 82.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Baylor Scott & White Medical Center – Brenham
Address
700 Medical Pkwy, Brenham, TX 77833
Phone
(979) 830-6100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
CHI St. Joseph Health College Station Hospital
Address
1604 Rock Prairie Rd, College Station, TX 77845
Phone
(979) 764-5100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.9
Health Insurance Coverage
82.4%
Health Care Index
61.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Manda, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $275,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 68%. The market has seen a 3.9% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.8%. Manda offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$275,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,250
Owner Occupied Rate
68.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.9%
New Construction Rate
1.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Manda handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
4000 Jackson Avenue, Austin, TX 78731
Phone
1-888-368-4689

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Manda, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Manda, review the core fields on this page: population 1,200, median home value $275,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,250, commute time 29.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 63%.

Ready to Move to Manda, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes