Missouri / Wright County

Moving to Manes, MO

Thinking of making a move to Manes, MO? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Manes before you move.

Moving Help for Your Manes, MO Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Manes move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Manes, MO

Considering a move to Manes, MO? This welcoming community of 65 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $138,000 and average rents near $700. Commute times average 26 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (58% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Manes's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Manes, MO

Manes has a population of 65 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 42 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 0% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
65
Density
18 per sq mi
Median Age
41.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.0%
Others
7.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Manes, MO?

The cost of living in Manes is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 77.4. Median home values are around $138,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $700. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$138,000
Gross Rent
$700
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,520
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$380
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 4.8%
Cost Of Living Index
77.4
Grocery
93.0
Housing
54.0
Utilities
95.5
Transportation
89.0
Health Care
91.0
Miscellaneous
87.5

Crime

Is Manes, MO a safe place to live?

Manes is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 240 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 66. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Missouri.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
240
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,520
Crime Index
1,760
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 417
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 66

Weather

What is the weather like in Manes, MO year-round?

Manes experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 90°F and cold winters dipping to 24°F. The area receives about 44 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 58% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
24°F
Max
43°F

Summer

Min
68°F
Max
90°F

Spring

Min
46°F
Max
71°F

Fall

Min
48°F
Max
72°F
Average Rainfall Inches
43.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
58%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $42,000 and a low poverty rate of 19.5%. Over 85% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 11% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 26 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$33,500
Household Income
$42,000
Family Income
$48,000
Per Capita Income
$21,500
Income Male
$31,000
Income Female
$24,500
Poverty Rate
19.5%
Non English Speakers
3.0%
Rent
$700
Unemployment Rate
4.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.4%
Commute Time
25.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
85.0%
Bachelors or More
11.0%

Education

How are the schools in Manes, MO?

Manes offers quality education options, with public schools like Ava R-I School District and Douglas County R-IV School District known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Missouri State University and Northwest Arkansas Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Ava R-I School District
Street
404 West Washington Ave
Phone
417-683-5516
Students
750
Student Teacher Ratio
13.5
Name
Douglas County R-IV School District
Street
410 South Main St
Phone
417-683-6988
Students
210
Student Teacher Ratio
11.2

Private Schools

Name
Ozark Christian Academy
Street
500 S 8th St
Phone
417-683-2700
Students
85

Colleges

Name
Missouri State University
City
Springfield
State
MO
Distance
60 miles
Students
23,000
Name
Northwest Arkansas Community College
City
Bentonville
State
AR
Distance
90 miles
Students
8,000

Healthcare

Manes residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like CoxHealth Hospital Dr. Matthew Walker and Mercy Hospital Springfield nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.1 per 1,000 people and 84.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
CoxHealth Hospital Dr. Matthew Walker
Address
100 Hospital Dr, Ava, MO 65608
Phone
(417) 683-6101
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Mercy Hospital Springfield
Address
1235 E Cherokee St, Springfield, MO 65804
Phone
(417) 820-2000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.1
Health Insurance Coverage
84.5%
Health Care Index
61.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Manes, MO?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $138,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.2%. Manes offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$138,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$700
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
0.6%
Foreclosure Rate
0.9%

DMV Information

Residents of Manes handle vehicle services through the Missouri Department of Revenue, conveniently located in Jefferson City. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Missouri
Department
Missouri Department of Revenue
Address
301 West High Street, Room 470, Jefferson City, MO 65101
Phone
1-573-751-4600

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Manes, MO

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Manes, review the core fields on this page: population 65, median home value $138,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $700, commute time 25.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 58%.

Ready to Move to Manes, MO?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes