Pennsylvania / Lancaster County

Moving to Manheim, PA

Thinking of making a move to Manheim, PA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Manheim before you move.

Moving Help for Your Manheim, PA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Manheim move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Manheim, PA

Considering a move to Manheim, PA? This welcoming community of 4,900 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $265,000 and average rents near $1,250. Commute times average 26 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (52% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Manheim's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Manheim, PA

Manheim has a population of 4,900 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 41 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 94% White, 2% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 9% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
4,900
Density
2,000 per sq mi
Median Age
40.8
Gender Ratio
96 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
8.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
93.5%
Black
1.8%
Asian
1.2%
Others
3.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Manheim, PA?

The cost of living in Manheim is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 96.8. Median home values are around $265,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,250. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$265,000
Gross Rent
$1,250
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 3.07%| High: 3.07%
Cost Of Living Index
96.8
Grocery
98.5
Housing
92.4
Utilities
107.3
Transportation
101.6
Health Care
100.2
Miscellaneous
96.9

Crime

Is Manheim, PA a safe place to live?

Manheim is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 110 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 98. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Pennsylvania.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
110
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,020
Crime Index
1,130
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 909
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 98

Weather

What is the weather like in Manheim, PA year-round?

Manheim experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 85°F and cold winters dipping to 24°F. The area receives about 42 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 52% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
24°F
Max
39°F

Summer

Min
64°F
Max
85°F

Spring

Min
44°F
Max
66°F

Fall

Min
46°F
Max
68°F
Average Rainfall Inches
42.0 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
52%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $78,500 and a low poverty rate of 8.4%. Over 90% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 25% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 26 minutes, and almost 4% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$39,500
Household Income
$78,500
Family Income
$92,000
Per Capita Income
$31,500
Income Male
$45,000
Income Female
$36,500
Poverty Rate
8.4%
Non English Speakers
12.0%
Rent
$1,250
Unemployment Rate
4.3%
Public Transport Usage
3.8%
Commute Time
25.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
89.5%
Bachelors or More
24.8%

Education

How are the schools in Manheim, PA?

Manheim offers quality education options, with public schools like Manheim Central Middle School and Manheim Central High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Lancaster Bible College and Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Manheim Central Middle School
Street
261 White Oak Rd
Phone
717-664-8400
Students
650
Student Teacher Ratio
14.1
Name
Manheim Central High School
Street
400 Adele Ave
Phone
717-664-8420
Students
930
Student Teacher Ratio
15.0

Private Schools

Name
Lititz Area Mennonite School
Street
501 E Oregon Rd
Phone
717-626-8537
Students
430

Colleges

Name
Lancaster Bible College
City
Lancaster
State
PA
Distance
13 miles
Students
2,000
Name
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
City
Lancaster
State
PA
Distance
12 miles
Students
1,400

Healthcare

Manheim residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Lancaster General Hospital and Penn State Health Lancaster Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.4 per 1,000 people and 94.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Lancaster General Hospital
Address
555 N Duke St, Lancaster, PA 17602
Phone
(717) 544-5511
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Penn State Health Lancaster Medical Center
Address
2160 State Rd, Lancaster, PA 17601
Phone
(717) 544-4200
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.4
Health Insurance Coverage
94.0%
Health Care Index
78.9

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Manheim, PA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $265,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 73%. The market has seen a 4.3% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.6%. Manheim offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$265,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,250
Owner Occupied Rate
72.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.6%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.3%
New Construction Rate
1.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Manheim handle vehicle services through the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (PennDOT), conveniently located in Harrisburg. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Pennsylvania
Department
Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (PennDOT)
Address
1101 S. Front St., Harrisburg, PA 17104
Phone
1-717-412-5300

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Manheim, PA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Manheim, review the core fields on this page: population 4,900, median home value $265,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,250, commute time 25.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 52%.

Ready to Move to Manheim, PA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes