Kansas / Stanton County

Moving to Manter, KS

Thinking of making a move to Manter, KS? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Manter before you move.

Moving Help for Your Manter, KS Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Manter move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Manter, KS

Considering a move to Manter, KS? This welcoming community of 130 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $85,000 and average rents near $650. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (67% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Manter's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Manter, KS

Manter has a population of 130 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 48 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 88% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 11% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
130
Density
1,100 per sq mi
Median Age
47.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
10.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
88.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
12.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Manter, KS?

The cost of living in Manter is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 80.6. Median home values are around $85,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $650. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$85,000
Gross Rent
$650
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,520
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$790
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$290
State Taxes
Low: 3.1%| High: 5.7%
Cost Of Living Index
80.6
Grocery
91.0
Housing
54.8
Utilities
101.5
Transportation
96.2
Health Care
94.0
Miscellaneous
89.5

Crime

Is Manter, KS a safe place to live?

Manter is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 128. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Kansas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
120
Property Crimes Per 100k
780
Crime Index
900
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 128

Weather

What is the weather like in Manter, KS year-round?

Manter experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 93°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 21 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 67% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
41°F

Summer

Min
66°F
Max
93°F

Spring

Min
42°F
Max
69°F

Fall

Min
44°F
Max
72°F
Average Rainfall Inches
21.0 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
67%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $48,500 and a low poverty rate of 13.8%. Over 90% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 16% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$39,000
Household Income
$48,500
Family Income
$57,000
Per Capita Income
$24,500
Income Male
$34,000
Income Female
$28,000
Poverty Rate
13.8%
Non English Speakers
11.2%
Rent
$650
Unemployment Rate
3.2%
Public Transport Usage
0.6%
Commute Time
17.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
89.5%
Bachelors or More
16.0%

Education

How are the schools in Manter, KS?

Manter offers quality education options, with public schools like Ulysses High School and Syracuse Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Garden City Community College and Seward County Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Ulysses High School
Street
408 N McCall St
Phone
620-356-3655
Students
320
Student Teacher Ratio
12.8
Name
Syracuse Middle School
Street
804 N Main St
Phone
620-384-7444
Students
180
Student Teacher Ratio
11.9

Private Schools

Name
St. Joseph Catholic School
Street
515 N Washington Ave
Phone
620-356-2027
Students
85

Colleges

Name
Garden City Community College
City
Garden City
State
KS
Distance
79 miles
Students
2,000
Name
Seward County Community College
City
Liberal
State
KS
Distance
78 miles
Students
2,200

Healthcare

Manter residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like St. Catherine Hospital and Bob Wilson Memorial Grant County Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 0.8 per 1,000 people and 88.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
St. Catherine Hospital
Address
401 E Spruce St, Garden City, KS 67846
Phone
(620) 272-2511
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Bob Wilson Memorial Grant County Hospital
Address
415 N Main St, Ulysses, KS 67880
Phone
(620) 356-1266
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
0.8
Health Insurance Coverage
88.5%
Health Care Index
62.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Manter, KS?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $85,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 74%. The market has seen a 3.4% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.5%. Manter offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$85,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$650
Owner Occupied Rate
74.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.5%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.4%
New Construction Rate
0.2%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Manter handle vehicle services through the Kansas Department of Revenue Division of Vehicles, conveniently located in Topeka. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Kansas
Department
Kansas Department of Revenue Division of Vehicles
Address
915 SW Harrison St, Topeka, KS 66612
Phone
1-785-296-3621

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Manter, KS

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Manter, review the core fields on this page: population 130, median home value $85,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $650, commute time 17.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 67%.

Ready to Move to Manter, KS?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes