Kansas / Linn County

Moving to Mantey, KS

Thinking of making a move to Mantey, KS? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Mantey before you move.

Moving Help for Your Mantey, KS Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Mantey move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Mantey, KS

Considering a move to Mantey, KS? This welcoming community of 210 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $165,000 and average rents near $775. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (62% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Mantey's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Mantey, KS

Mantey has a population of 210 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 42 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 88% White, 2% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 5% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
210
Density
2 per sq mi
Median Age
41.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
4.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
88.0%
Black
2.0%
Asian
0.7%
Others
9.3%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Mantey, KS?

The cost of living in Mantey is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 81.4. Median home values are around $165,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $775. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$165,000
Gross Rent
$775
Monthly Electricity Charges
$128
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,020
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$310
State Taxes
Low: 3.1%| High: 5.7%
Cost Of Living Index
81.4
Grocery
93.5
Housing
63.2
Utilities
98.1
Transportation
88.7
Health Care
96.4
Miscellaneous
89.0

Crime

Is Mantey, KS a safe place to live?

Mantey is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 145 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 89. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Kansas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
145
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,120
Crime Index
1,265
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 690
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 89

Weather

What is the weather like in Mantey, KS year-round?

Mantey experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 92°F and cold winters dipping to 20°F. The area receives about 30 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 62% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
20°F
Max
41°F

Summer

Min
68°F
Max
92°F

Spring

Min
44°F
Max
69°F

Fall

Min
46°F
Max
71°F
Average Rainfall Inches
29.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
62%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,000 and a low poverty rate of 12.8%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 19% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$33,500
Household Income
$58,000
Family Income
$70,500
Per Capita Income
$27,200
Income Male
$39,000
Income Female
$30,500
Poverty Rate
12.8%
Non English Speakers
7.0%
Rent
$775
Unemployment Rate
3.7%
Public Transport Usage
0.8%
Commute Time
18.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
89.4%
Bachelors or More
18.6%

Education

How are the schools in Mantey, KS?

Mantey offers quality education options, with public schools like Otis-Bison Elementary School and Otis-Bison Junior/Senior High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Fort Hays State University and Barton Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Otis-Bison Elementary School
Street
301 Eagle Blvd
Phone
620-585-6411
Students
180
Student Teacher Ratio
11.9
Name
Otis-Bison Junior/Senior High School
Street
301 Eagle Blvd
Phone
620-585-6411
Students
220
Student Teacher Ratio
10.8

Private Schools

Name
Holy Family School
Street
515 Ellis St
Phone
620-793-8487
Students
120

Colleges

Name
Fort Hays State University
City
Hays
State
KS
Distance
72 miles
Students
15,000
Name
Barton Community College
City
Great Bend
State
KS
Distance
28 miles
Students
4,000

Healthcare

Mantey residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Rush County Community Hospital and St. Rose Health Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.2 per 1,000 people and 90.1% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Rush County Community Hospital
Address
700 College St, La Crosse, KS 67548
Phone
(785) 222-2531
Type
Critical Access Hospital
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
St. Rose Health Center
Address
1201 Broad St, Great Bend, KS 67530
Phone
(620) 792-8833
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.2
Health Insurance Coverage
90.1%
Health Care Index
56.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Mantey, KS?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $165,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 75%. The market has seen a 3.4% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.2%. Mantey offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$165,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$775
Owner Occupied Rate
74.8%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.4%
New Construction Rate
0.6%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Mantey handle vehicle services through the Kansas Department of Revenue Division of Vehicles, conveniently located in Topeka. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Kansas
Department
Kansas Department of Revenue Division of Vehicles
Address
915 SW Harrison St, Topeka, KS 66612
Phone
1-785-296-3621

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Mantey, KS

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Mantey, review the core fields on this page: population 210, median home value $165,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $775, commute time 18.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 62%.

Ready to Move to Mantey, KS?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes