Michigan / County

Moving to Maple Rapids, MI

Thinking of making a move to Maple Rapids, MI? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Maple Rapids before you move.

Moving Help for Your Maple Rapids, MI Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Maple Rapids move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Maple Rapids, MI

Considering a move to Maple Rapids, MI? This welcoming community of 615 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $130,000 and average rents near $825. Commute times average 28 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (50% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Maple Rapids's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Maple Rapids, MI

Maple Rapids has a population of 615 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 38 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 94% White, 1% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 3% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
615
Density
1,060 per sq mi
Median Age
37.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
94.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.3%
Others
5.2%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Maple Rapids, MI?

The cost of living in Maple Rapids is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 82.0. Median home values are around $130,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $825. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$130,000
Gross Rent
$825
Monthly Electricity Charges
$120
Auto Insurance
$1,250
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,090
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 4.25%| High: 4.25%
Cost Of Living Index
82.0
Grocery
93.5
Housing
67.0
Utilities
96.8
Transportation
92.5
Health Care
93.0
Miscellaneous
89.0

Crime

Is Maple Rapids, MI a safe place to live?

Maple Rapids is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 150 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 91. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Michigan.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
150
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,100
Crime Index
1,250
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 667
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 91

Weather

What is the weather like in Maple Rapids, MI year-round?

Maple Rapids experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 83°F and cold winters dipping to 15°F. The area receives about 32 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 50% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
15°F
Max
32°F

Summer

Min
58°F
Max
83°F

Spring

Min
36°F
Max
62°F

Fall

Min
39°F
Max
65°F
Average Rainfall Inches
32.0 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
50%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $56,400 and a low poverty rate of 13.5%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 17% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 28 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$36,500
Household Income
$56,400
Family Income
$64,000
Per Capita Income
$25,000
Income Male
$38,000
Income Female
$31,000
Poverty Rate
13.5%
Non English Speakers
2.5%
Rent
$825
Unemployment Rate
5.4%
Public Transport Usage
0.3%
Commute Time
27.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.5%
Bachelors or More
17.2%

Education

How are the schools in Maple Rapids, MI?

Maple Rapids offers quality education options, with public schools like Fulton Elementary School and Fulton Middle/High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Montcalm Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Fulton Elementary School
Street
8060 Ely Hwy
Phone
989-236-7201
Students
260
Student Teacher Ratio
17.5
Name
Fulton Middle/High School
Street
8060 Ely Hwy
Phone
989-236-7201
Students
410
Student Teacher Ratio
18.2

Colleges

Name
Montcalm Community College
City
Sidney
State
MI
Distance
19 miles
Students
2,200

Healthcare

Maple Rapids residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Sparrow Carson Hospital and MyMichigan Medical Center Gratiot nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.5 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Sparrow Carson Hospital
Address
410 E Elm St, Carson City, MI 48811
Phone
(989) 584-3971
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
MyMichigan Medical Center Gratiot
Address
300 E Warwick Dr, Alma, MI 48801
Phone
(989) 463-1101
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.5
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
68.0

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Maple Rapids, MI?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $130,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 80%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.1%. Maple Rapids offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$130,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$825
Owner Occupied Rate
80.2%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
0.7%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Maple Rapids handle vehicle services through the Michigan Secretary of State, conveniently located in Mt Pleasant. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Michigan
Department
Michigan Secretary of State
Address
706 S Mission St, Mt Pleasant, MI 48858
Phone
1-888-767-6424

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Maple Rapids, MI

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Maple Rapids, review the core fields on this page: population 615, median home value $130,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $825, commute time 27.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 50%.

Ready to Move to Maple Rapids, MI?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes