Montana / Meagher County

Moving to Martinsdale, MT

Thinking of making a move to Martinsdale, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Martinsdale before you move.

Moving Help for Your Martinsdale, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Martinsdale move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Martinsdale, MT

Considering a move to Martinsdale, MT? This welcoming community of 8 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $165,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 15 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (62% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Martinsdale's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Martinsdale, MT

Martinsdale has a population of 8 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 54 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 100% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 0% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
8
Density
1 per sq mi
Median Age
54.0
Gender Ratio
100 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
0.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
0.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Martinsdale, MT?

The cost of living in Martinsdale is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.0. Median home values are around $165,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$165,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$380
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 6.75%
Cost Of Living Index
92.0
Grocery
96.0
Housing
82.0
Utilities
104.0
Transportation
94.0
Health Care
98.0
Miscellaneous
93.0

Crime

Is Martinsdale, MT a safe place to live?

Martinsdale is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 192. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
120
Property Crimes Per 100k
520
Crime Index
640
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 192

Weather

What is the weather like in Martinsdale, MT year-round?

Martinsdale experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 9°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 62% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
9°F
Max
31°F

Summer

Min
52°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
31°F
Max
60°F

Fall

Min
31°F
Max
63°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
62%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $52,000 and a low poverty rate of 12.5%. Over 93% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 18% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 15 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$48,000
Household Income
$52,000
Family Income
$58,000
Per Capita Income
$24,500
Income Male
$31,000
Income Female
$25,000
Poverty Rate
12.5%
Non English Speakers
0.5%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.0%
Commute Time
14.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
93.0%
Bachelors or More
18.0%

Education

How are the schools in Martinsdale, MT?

Martinsdale offers quality education options, with public schools like Harlowton School District and White Sulphur Springs High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Montana State University and Montana Tech. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Harlowton School District
Street
200 3rd Ave NW
Phone
406-632-4321
Students
230
Student Teacher Ratio
10.8
Name
White Sulphur Springs High School
Street
313 3rd Ave SE
Phone
406-547-3341
Students
120
Student Teacher Ratio
9.9

Private Schools

Name
Holy Rosary School
Street
510 S 4th Ave
Phone
406-222-0903
Students
95

Colleges

Name
Montana State University
City
Bozeman
State
MT
Distance
95 miles
Students
16,000
Name
Montana Tech
City
Butte
State
MT
Distance
145 miles
Students
1,700

Healthcare

Martinsdale residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Bozeman Health Deaconess Regional Medical Center and Benefis Teton Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.6 per 1,000 people and 92.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Bozeman Health Deaconess Regional Medical Center
Address
915 Highland Blvd, Bozeman, MT 59715
Phone
(406) 585-5000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Benefis Teton Medical Center
Address
915 4th St N, Choteau, MT 59422
Phone
(406) 466-5763
Type
Critical Access
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.6
Health Insurance Coverage
92.0%
Health Care Index
61.5

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Martinsdale, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $165,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 2.8% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.0%. Martinsdale offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$165,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.0%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
2.8%
New Construction Rate
0.2%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Martinsdale handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
2225 11th Ave, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Martinsdale, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Martinsdale, review the core fields on this page: population 8, median home value $165,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 14.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 62%.

Ready to Move to Martinsdale, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes