Texas / Motley County

Moving to Matador, TX

Thinking of making a move to Matador, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Matador before you move.

Moving Help for Your Matador, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Matador move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Matador, TX

Considering a move to Matador, TX? This welcoming community of 570 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $78,000 and average rents near $650. Commute times average 15 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (63% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Matador's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Matador, TX

Matador has a population of 570 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 52 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 74% White, 5% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 18% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
570
Density
720 per sq mi
Median Age
51.8
Gender Ratio
95 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
18.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
74.0%
Black
5.0%
Asian
0.5%
Others
20.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Matador, TX?

The cost of living in Matador is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 76.8. Median home values are around $78,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $650. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$78,000
Gross Rent
$650
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,950
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$930
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$280
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 8.25%
Cost Of Living Index
76.8
Grocery
92.0
Housing
58.5
Utilities
102.4
Transportation
89.7
Health Care
94.1
Miscellaneous
90.3

Crime

Is Matador, TX a safe place to live?

Matador is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 85. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,180
Crime Index
1,390
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 85

Weather

What is the weather like in Matador, TX year-round?

Matador experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 95°F and cold winters dipping to 28°F. The area receives about 23 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 63% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
28°F
Max
55°F

Summer

Min
67°F
Max
95°F

Spring

Min
45°F
Max
76°F

Fall

Min
44°F
Max
77°F
Average Rainfall Inches
22.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
63%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $40,500 and a low poverty rate of 22.5%. Over 83% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 13% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 15 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$32,000
Household Income
$40,500
Family Income
$48,000
Per Capita Income
$23,500
Income Male
$36,000
Income Female
$27,500
Poverty Rate
22.5%
Non English Speakers
12.0%
Rent
$650
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.6%
Commute Time
14.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
83.0%
Bachelors or More
12.5%

Education

How are the schools in Matador, TX?

Matador offers quality education options, with public schools like Motley County School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including South Plains College and Texas Tech University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Motley County School
Street
701 Hays St
Phone
806-347-2793
Students
175
Student Teacher Ratio
10.8

Private Schools

Name
None within city limits
Street
Matador, TX
Students
0

Colleges

Name
South Plains College
City
Levelland
State
TX
Distance
74 miles
Students
9,000
Name
Texas Tech University
City
Lubbock
State
TX
Distance
78 miles
Students
40,000

Healthcare

Matador residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Crosbyton Clinic Hospital and UMC Health System - Specialty Clinics (Lubbock) nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 0.8 per 1,000 people and 83.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Crosbyton Clinic Hospital
Address
901 W 1st St, Crosbyton, TX 79322
Phone
(806) 675-2331
Type
Critical Access Hospital
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
UMC Health System - Specialty Clinics (Lubbock)
Address
602 Indiana Ave, Lubbock, TX 79415
Phone
(806) 775-8200
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
0.8
Health Insurance Coverage
83.5%
Health Care Index
58.9

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Matador, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $78,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.2%. Matador offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$78,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$650
Owner Occupied Rate
77.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
1.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Matador handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
4000 Jackson Ave, Austin, TX 78731
Phone
1-888-368-4689

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Matador, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Matador, review the core fields on this page: population 570, median home value $78,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $650, commute time 14.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 63%.

Ready to Move to Matador, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes