West Virginia / County

Moving to Mc Dowell, WV

Thinking of making a move to Mc Dowell, WV? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Mc Dowell before you move.

Moving Help for Your Mc Dowell, WV Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Mc Dowell move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Mc Dowell, WV

Considering a move to Mc Dowell, WV? This welcoming community of 13,000 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $41,000 and average rents near $510. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (60% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Mc Dowell's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Mc Dowell, WV

Mc Dowell has a population of 13,000 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 46 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 88% White, 10% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
13,000
Density
35 per sq mi
Median Age
46.3
Gender Ratio
105 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
1.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
88.2%
Black
9.7%
Asian
0.3%
Others
1.8%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Mc Dowell, WV?

The cost of living in Mc Dowell is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 74.8. Median home values are around $41,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $510. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$41,000
Gross Rent
$510
Monthly Electricity Charges
$115
Auto Insurance
$1,250
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$640
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$270
State Taxes
Low: 3.0%| High: 6.5%
Cost Of Living Index
74.8
Grocery
93.2
Housing
33.7
Utilities
90.8
Transportation
82.1
Health Care
89.5
Miscellaneous
87.2

Crime

Is Mc Dowell, WV a safe place to live?

Mc Dowell is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 350 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 64. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in West Virginia.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
350
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,560
Crime Index
1,910
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 285
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 64

Weather

What is the weather like in Mc Dowell, WV year-round?

Mc Dowell experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 82°F and cold winters dipping to 20°F. The area receives about 44 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 60% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
20°F
Max
39°F

Summer

Min
57°F
Max
82°F

Spring

Min
39°F
Max
69°F

Fall

Min
42°F
Max
69°F
Average Rainfall Inches
44 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
60%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $27,900 and a low poverty rate of 32.5%. Over 75% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$27,000
Household Income
$27,900
Family Income
$34,600
Per Capita Income
$17,100
Income Male
$34,000
Income Female
$26,000
Poverty Rate
32.5%
Non English Speakers
1.5%
Rent
$510
Unemployment Rate
7.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.7%
Commute Time
25.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
74.8%
Bachelors or More
7.2%

Education

How are the schools in Mc Dowell, WV?

Mc Dowell offers quality education options, with public schools like Mount View High School and Welch Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Bluefield State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Mount View High School
Street
307 Warrior Way
Phone
304-436-4657
Students
600
Student Teacher Ratio
13.5
Name
Welch Elementary School
Street
301 Church St
Phone
304-436-4647
Students
430
Student Teacher Ratio
14.2

Private Schools

Name
First Baptist Christian Academy
Street
202 Elkhorn St
Phone
304-436-6150
Students
60

Colleges

Name
Bluefield State University
City
Bluefield
State
WV
Distance
34 miles
Students
1,400

Healthcare

Mc Dowell residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Welch Community Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.1 per 1,000 people and 89.7% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Welch Community Hospital
Address
454 McDowell St, Welch, WV 24801
Phone
(304) 436-8461
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.1
Health Insurance Coverage
89.7%
Health Care Index
67.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Mc Dowell, WV?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $41,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 75%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 10.2%. Mc Dowell offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$41,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$510
Owner Occupied Rate
74.6%
Rental Vacancy Rate
10.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.2%
Foreclosure Rate
0.9%

DMV Information

Residents of Mc Dowell handle vehicle services through the West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Charleston. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
West Virginia
Department
West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles
Address
5707 MacCorkle Ave SE, Charleston, WV 25304
Phone
1-800-642-9066

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Mc Dowell, WV

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Mc Dowell, review the core fields on this page: population 13,000, median home value $41,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $510, commute time 25.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 60%.

Ready to Move to Mc Dowell, WV?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes