Montana / Madison County

Moving to Mcallister, MT

Thinking of making a move to Mcallister, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Mcallister before you move.

Moving Help for Your Mcallister, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Mcallister move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Mcallister, MT

Considering a move to Mcallister, MT? This welcoming community of 150 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $525,000 and average rents near $1,350. Commute times average 19 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (67% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Mcallister's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Mcallister, MT

Mcallister has a population of 150 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 45 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 0% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
150
Density
4 per sq mi
Median Age
44.8
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.6%
Others
7.1%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Mcallister, MT?

The cost of living in Mcallister is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 114.8. Median home values are around $525,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,350. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$525,000
Gross Rent
$1,350
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$2,450
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$820
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
114.8
Grocery
109.6
Housing
128.4
Utilities
104.7
Transportation
107.9
Health Care
108.2
Miscellaneous
103.8

Crime

Is Mcallister, MT a safe place to live?

Mcallister is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 180 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 95. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
180
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,050
Crime Index
1,230
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 556
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 95

Weather

What is the weather like in Mcallister, MT year-round?

Mcallister experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 12°F. The area receives about 15 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 67% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
12°F
Max
34°F

Summer

Min
52°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
34°F
Max
62°F

Fall

Min
31°F
Max
64°F
Average Rainfall Inches
14.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
67%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $72,500 and a low poverty rate of 10.8%. Over 94% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 29% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 19 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$44,000
Household Income
$72,500
Family Income
$86,000
Per Capita Income
$34,500
Income Male
$41,000
Income Female
$33,500
Poverty Rate
10.8%
Non English Speakers
5.1%
Rent
$1,350
Unemployment Rate
3.5%
Public Transport Usage
0.4%
Commute Time
18.6 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
94.1%
Bachelors or More
29.4%

Education

How are the schools in Mcallister, MT?

Mcallister offers quality education options, with public schools like Ennis K-12 Schools and Twin Bridges School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Montana State University and University of Montana. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Ennis K-12 Schools
Street
361 E Main St
Phone
406-682-4254
Students
250
Student Teacher Ratio
10.8
Name
Twin Bridges School
Street
300 S 6th St
Phone
406-684-5456
Students
140
Student Teacher Ratio
11.2

Private Schools

Name
St. Joseph Catholic School
Street
327 N Main St
Phone
406-682-5835
Students
55

Colleges

Name
Montana State University
City
Bozeman
State
MT
Distance
58 miles
Students
16,000
Name
University of Montana
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
168 miles
Students
10,800

Healthcare

Mcallister residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Barrett Hospital & HealthCare and Ruby Valley Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.4 per 1,000 people and 91.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Barrett Hospital & HealthCare
Address
110 S Atlantic St, Dillon, MT 59725
Phone
(406) 683-3000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Ruby Valley Hospital
Address
8 N Main St, Sheridan, MT 59749
Phone
(406) 842-5451
Type
Critical Access
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.4
Health Insurance Coverage
91.8%
Health Care Index
62.3

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Mcallister, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $525,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 80%. The market has seen a 3.9% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.1%. Mcallister offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$525,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,350
Owner Occupied Rate
79.6%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.9%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Mcallister handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
1236 Helgerson Dr, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
(406) 444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Mcallister, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Mcallister, review the core fields on this page: population 150, median home value $525,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,350, commute time 18.6 minutes, and sunny days percentage 67%.

Ready to Move to Mcallister, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes