Montana / Roosevelt County

Moving to Mccabe, MT

Thinking of making a move to Mccabe, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Mccabe before you move.

Moving Help for Your Mccabe, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Mccabe move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Mccabe, MT

Considering a move to Mccabe, MT? This welcoming community of 35 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $285,000 and average rents near $1,050. Commute times average 23 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (64% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Mccabe's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Mccabe, MT

Mccabe has a population of 35 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 47 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 91% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
35
Density
2 per sq mi
Median Age
46.8
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
1.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
91.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
9.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Mccabe, MT?

The cost of living in Mccabe is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 98.7. Median home values are around $285,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,050. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$285,000
Gross Rent
$1,050
Monthly Electricity Charges
$165
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,850
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$620
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
98.7
Grocery
100.8
Housing
92.4
Utilities
107.6
Transportation
95.5
Health Care
101.3
Miscellaneous
97.2

Crime

Is Mccabe, MT a safe place to live?

Mccabe is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 240 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 102. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
240
Property Crimes Per 100k
980
Crime Index
1,220
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 417
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 102

Weather

What is the weather like in Mccabe, MT year-round?

Mccabe experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 86°F and cold winters dipping to 8°F. The area receives about 14 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 64% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
8°F
Max
30°F

Summer

Min
55°F
Max
86°F

Spring

Min
35°F
Max
62°F

Fall

Min
34°F
Max
66°F
Average Rainfall Inches
13.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
64%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,500 and a low poverty rate of 14.8%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 18% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 23 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$41,000
Household Income
$58,500
Family Income
$66,000
Per Capita Income
$29,500
Income Male
$44,000
Income Female
$35,000
Poverty Rate
14.8%
Non English Speakers
2.4%
Rent
$1,050
Unemployment Rate
3.9%
Public Transport Usage
0.3%
Commute Time
23.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
92.1%
Bachelors or More
17.6%

Education

How are the schools in Mccabe, MT?

Mccabe offers quality education options, with public schools like Wibaux Public Schools and Glendive Public Schools known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Miles Community College and Dawson Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Wibaux Public Schools
Street
160 Wibaux St
Phone
406-796-2425
Students
140
Student Teacher Ratio
10.8
Name
Glendive Public Schools
Street
400 W Bell St
Phone
406-365-3400
Students
1,050
Student Teacher Ratio
13.1

Private Schools

Name
Holy Rosary School
Street
306 N Meade Ave
Phone
406-232-2773
Students
110

Colleges

Name
Miles Community College
City
Miles City
State
MT
Distance
78 miles
Students
700
Name
Dawson Community College
City
Glendive
State
MT
Distance
24 miles
Students
500

Healthcare

Mccabe residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Glendive Medical Center and Billings Clinic – Miles City nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.2 per 1,000 people and 91.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Glendive Medical Center
Address
202 Prospect Dr, Glendive, MT 59330
Phone
(406) 345-3306
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Billings Clinic – Miles City
Address
620 S Haynes Ave, Miles City, MT 59301
Phone
(406) 238-2500
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.2
Health Insurance Coverage
91.4%
Health Care Index
63.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Mccabe, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $285,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 79%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.4%. Mccabe offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$285,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,050
Owner Occupied Rate
78.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.4%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.6%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Mccabe handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
1236 6th Ave, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Mccabe, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Mccabe, review the core fields on this page: population 35, median home value $285,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,050, commute time 23.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 64%.

Ready to Move to Mccabe, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes