Nevada / Nye County

Moving to Mercury, NV

Thinking of making a move to Mercury, NV? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Mercury before you move.

Moving Help for Your Mercury, NV Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Mercury move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Mercury, NV

Considering a move to Mercury, NV? This welcoming community of 0 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $295,000 and average rents near $1,450. Commute times average 24 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (85% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Mercury's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Mercury, NV

Mercury has a population of 0 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 35 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 55% White, 18% Black, and 6% Asian residents, and over 12% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
0
Density
0 per sq mi
Median Age
35.0
Gender Ratio
100 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
12.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
55.0%
Black
18.0%
Asian
6.0%
Others
21.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Mercury, NV?

The cost of living in Mercury is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 116.0. Median home values are around $0 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,400. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$0
Gross Rent
$1,400
Monthly Electricity Charges
$180
Auto Insurance
$2,150
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$0
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$0
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 0.0%
Cost Of Living Index
116.0
Grocery
112.0
Housing
105.0
Utilities
118.0
Transportation
109.0
Health Care
108.0
Miscellaneous
110.0

Crime

Is Mercury, NV a safe place to live?

Mercury is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 60 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 556. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Nevada.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
60
Property Crimes Per 100k
180
Crime Index
240
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 1,667
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 556

Weather

What is the weather like in Mercury, NV year-round?

Mercury experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 99°F and cold winters dipping to 28°F. The area receives about 5 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 85% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
28°F
Max
50°F

Summer

Min
71°F
Max
99°F

Spring

Min
45°F
Max
72°F

Fall

Min
48°F
Max
76°F
Average Rainfall Inches
5.1 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
85%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $82,000 and a low poverty rate of 12.5%. Over 90% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 21% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 24 minutes, and almost 5% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$58,000
Household Income
$82,000
Family Income
$88,000
Per Capita Income
$31,500
Income Male
$51,000
Income Female
$43,000
Poverty Rate
12.5%
Non English Speakers
16.0%
Rent
$1,400
Unemployment Rate
5.8%
Public Transport Usage
4.5%
Commute Time
24.0 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
90.0%
Bachelors or More
20.5%

Education

How are the schools in Mercury, NV?

Mercury offers quality education options, with public schools like Esmeralda County School and Tonopah High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Great Basin College and UNLV. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Esmeralda County School
Street
126 E 3rd St
Phone
775-485-6363
Students
80
Student Teacher Ratio
10.5
Name
Tonopah High School
Street
1 Greene St
Phone
775-482-8203
Students
120
Student Teacher Ratio
11.2

Private Schools

Name
Round Mountain Christian School
Street
121 School House Ln
Phone
775-377-2100
Students
35

Colleges

Name
Great Basin College
City
Elko
State
NV
Distance
220 miles
Students
3,500
Name
UNLV
City
Las Vegas
State
NV
Distance
90 miles
Students
32,000

Healthcare

Mercury residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like MountainView Hospital and UMC - University Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.1 per 1,000 people and 89.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
MountainView Hospital
Address
3100 N Tenaya Way, Las Vegas, NV 89128
Phone
(702) 962-5000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
UMC - University Medical Center
Address
1800 W Charleston Blvd, Las Vegas, NV 89102
Phone
(702) 383-2000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.1
Health Insurance Coverage
89.5%
Health Care Index
68.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Mercury, NV?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $295,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 48%. The market has seen a 4.0% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.2%. Mercury offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$295,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,450
Owner Occupied Rate
48.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.0%
New Construction Rate
1.1%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Mercury handle vehicle services through the Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Carson City. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Nevada
Department
Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
555 Wright Way, Carson City, NV 89711
Phone
1-775-684-4368

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Mercury, NV

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Mercury, review the core fields on this page: population 0, median home value $0, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,450, commute time 24.0 minutes, and sunny days percentage 85%.

Ready to Move to Mercury, NV?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes