Massachusetts / Essex County

Moving to Merrimac, MA

Thinking of making a move to Merrimac, MA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Merrimac before you move.

Moving Help for Your Merrimac, MA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Merrimac move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Merrimac, MA

Considering a move to Merrimac, MA? This welcoming community of 6,300 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $620,000 and average rents near $2,050. Commute times average 32 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (56% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Merrimac's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Merrimac, MA

Merrimac has a population of 6,300 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 44 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 91% White, 2% Black, and 3% Asian residents, and over 9% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
6,300
Density
1,000 per sq mi
Median Age
43.8
Gender Ratio
96 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
8.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
91.0%
Black
2.2%
Asian
3.0%
Others
3.8%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Merrimac, MA?

The cost of living in Merrimac is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 138.4. Median home values are around $620,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,950. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$620,000
Gross Rent
$1,950
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$2,050
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$3,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$820
State Taxes
Low: 5.0%| High: 9.0%
Cost Of Living Index
138.4
Grocery
123.0
Housing
170.5
Utilities
115.2
Transportation
118.6
Health Care
112.8
Miscellaneous
110.4

Crime

Is Merrimac, MA a safe place to live?

Merrimac is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 72 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 102. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Massachusetts.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
72
Property Crimes Per 100k
980
Crime Index
1,052
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 1,389
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 102

Weather

What is the weather like in Merrimac, MA year-round?

Merrimac experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 83°F and cold winters dipping to 20°F. The area receives about 49 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 56% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
20°F
Max
38°F

Summer

Min
64°F
Max
83°F

Spring

Min
43°F
Max
64°F

Fall

Min
46°F
Max
68°F
Average Rainfall Inches
48.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
56%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $102,000 and a low poverty rate of 5.8%. Over 95% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 41% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 32 minutes, and almost 5% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$68,000
Household Income
$102,000
Family Income
$118,000
Per Capita Income
$45,000
Income Male
$58,000
Income Female
$49,000
Poverty Rate
5.8%
Non English Speakers
11.2%
Rent
$1,950
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Public Transport Usage
4.6%
Commute Time
31.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
94.5%
Bachelors or More
41.0%

Education

How are the schools in Merrimac, MA?

Merrimac offers quality education options, with public schools like Merrimac Primary School and Sweetsir School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Northern Essex Community College and University of Massachusetts Lowell. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Merrimac Primary School
Street
210 West Main St
Phone
978-346-8900
Students
260
Student Teacher Ratio
11.8
Name
Sweetsir School
Street
1040 Ferry Rd
Phone
978-346-8900
Students
330
Student Teacher Ratio
12.4

Private Schools

Name
Holy Family School
Street
12 Academy Ave
Phone
978-462-5591
Students
180

Colleges

Name
Northern Essex Community College
City
Haverhill
State
MA
Distance
8 miles
Students
5,500
Name
University of Massachusetts Lowell
City
Lowell
State
MA
Distance
28 miles
Students
18,000

Healthcare

Merrimac residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Anna Jaques Hospital and Lahey Hospital & Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 3.1 per 1,000 people and 97.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Anna Jaques Hospital
Address
25 Highland Ave, Newburyport, MA 01950
Phone
(978) 463-1000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Lahey Hospital & Medical Center
Address
41 Mall Rd, Burlington, MA 01805
Phone
(781) 744-5100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
3.1
Health Insurance Coverage
97.0%
Health Care Index
79.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Merrimac, MA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $620,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 84%. The market has seen a 5.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.1%. Merrimac offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$620,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$2,050
Owner Occupied Rate
83.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
5.1%
New Construction Rate
1.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Merrimac handle vehicle services through the Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Quincy. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Massachusetts
Department
Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles
Address
25 Newport Ave Ext, Quincy, MA 02171
Phone
1-857-368-8000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Merrimac, MA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Merrimac, review the core fields on this page: population 6,300, median home value $620,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $2,050, commute time 31.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 56%.

Ready to Move to Merrimac, MA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes