Montana / Missoula County

Moving to Missoula, MT

Thinking of making a move to Missoula, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Missoula before you move.

Moving Help for Your Missoula, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Missoula move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Missoula, MT

Considering a move to Missoula, MT? This welcoming community of 77,000 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $540,000 and average rents near $1,520. Commute times average 19 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (68% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Missoula's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Missoula, MT

Missoula has a population of 77,000 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 32 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 88% White, 1% Black, and 2% Asian residents, and over 7% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
77,000
Density
2,100 per sq mi
Median Age
31.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
6.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
88.0%
Black
1.0%
Asian
2.2%
Others
8.8%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Missoula, MT?

The cost of living in Missoula is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 112.4. Median home values are around $540,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,520. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$540,000
Gross Rent
$1,520
Monthly Electricity Charges
$125
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$2,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$760
State Taxes
Low: 4.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
112.4
Grocery
108.5
Housing
129.0
Utilities
98.6
Transportation
103.4
Health Care
102.8
Miscellaneous
104.1

Crime

Is Missoula, MT a safe place to live?

Missoula is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 310 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 35. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
310
Property Crimes Per 100k
2,860
Crime Index
3,170
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 323
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 35

Weather

What is the weather like in Missoula, MT year-round?

Missoula experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 86°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 14 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 68% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
36°F

Summer

Min
54°F
Max
86°F

Spring

Min
38°F
Max
64°F

Fall

Min
35°F
Max
67°F
Average Rainfall Inches
13.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
68%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $72,500 and a low poverty rate of 15.1%. Over 95% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 42% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 19 minutes, and almost 6% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$43,500
Household Income
$72,500
Family Income
$88,000
Per Capita Income
$34,200
Income Male
$47,000
Income Female
$41,000
Poverty Rate
15.1%
Non English Speakers
8.9%
Rent
$1,520
Unemployment Rate
3.6%
Public Transport Usage
5.8%
Commute Time
18.9 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
95.0%
Bachelors or More
41.5%

Education

How are the schools in Missoula, MT?

Missoula offers quality education options, with public schools like Hellgate High School and Sentinel High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including University of Montana and Missoula College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Hellgate High School
Street
900 S Higgins Ave
Phone
406-728-2400
Students
1,100
Student Teacher Ratio
16.0
Name
Sentinel High School
Street
901 S Ave W
Phone
406-728-2401
Students
1,200
Student Teacher Ratio
15.8

Private Schools

Name
St. Joseph School
Street
515 S Russell St
Phone
406-542-2118
Students
290

Colleges

Name
University of Montana
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
0 miles
Students
10,400
Name
Missoula College
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
2 miles
Students
2,200

Healthcare

Missoula residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Providence St. Patrick Hospital and Community Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.4 per 1,000 people and 92.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Providence St. Patrick Hospital
Address
500 W Broadway St, Missoula, MT 59802
Phone
(406) 543-7271
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Community Medical Center
Address
2827 Fort Missoula Rd, Missoula, MT 59804
Phone
(406) 728-4100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.4
Health Insurance Coverage
92.4%
Health Care Index
71.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Missoula, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $540,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 59%. The market has seen a 3.9% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.6%. Missoula offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$540,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,520
Owner Occupied Rate
58.6%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.6%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.9%
New Construction Rate
2.1%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Missoula handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
302 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59620
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Missoula, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Missoula, review the core fields on this page: population 77,000, median home value $540,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,520, commute time 18.9 minutes, and sunny days percentage 68%.

Ready to Move to Missoula, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes