Texas / County

Moving to Montague Village, TX

Thinking of making a move to Montague Village, TX? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Montague Village before you move.

Moving Help for Your Montague Village, TX Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Montague Village move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Montague Village, TX

Considering a move to Montague Village, TX? This welcoming community of 120 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $245,000 and average rents near $1,050. Commute times average 28 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (67% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Montague Village's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Montague Village, TX

Montague Village has a population of 120 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 45 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 78% White, 5% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 12% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
120
Density
310 per sq mi
Median Age
44.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
12.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
78.0%
Black
5.0%
Asian
1.0%
Others
16.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Montague Village, TX?

The cost of living in Montague Village is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 85.6. Median home values are around $245,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,050. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$245,000
Gross Rent
$1,050
Monthly Electricity Charges
$165
Auto Insurance
$1,920
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,620
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 0.0%
Cost Of Living Index
85.6
Grocery
92.0
Housing
74.5
Utilities
98.4
Transportation
93.1
Health Care
96.2
Miscellaneous
89.7

Crime

Is Montague Village, TX a safe place to live?

Montague Village is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 85. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Texas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,180
Crime Index
1,390
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 85

Weather

What is the weather like in Montague Village, TX year-round?

Montague Village experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 97°F and cold winters dipping to 31°F. The area receives about 32 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 67% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
31°F
Max
54°F

Summer

Min
72°F
Max
97°F

Spring

Min
52°F
Max
76°F

Fall

Min
54°F
Max
79°F
Average Rainfall Inches
31.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
67%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $61,000 and a low poverty rate of 14.8%. Over 87% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 15% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 28 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$38,500
Household Income
$61,000
Family Income
$74,000
Per Capita Income
$28,500
Income Male
$41,000
Income Female
$33,500
Poverty Rate
14.8%
Non English Speakers
15.0%
Rent
$1,050
Unemployment Rate
4.9%
Public Transport Usage
1.2%
Commute Time
28.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
87.0%
Bachelors or More
14.5%

Education

How are the schools in Montague Village, TX?

Montague Village offers quality education options, with public schools like Montague Independent School District and Bowie Independent School District known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including North Central Texas College and Texas Woman's University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Montague Independent School District
Street
116 S. Main St
Phone
940-894-2245
Students
220
Student Teacher Ratio
11.5
Name
Bowie Independent School District
Street
1000 E Wise St
Phone
940-872-1151
Students
2,100
Student Teacher Ratio
12.7

Private Schools

Name
St. Peter Catholic School
Street
200 S Main St, Bowie, TX
Phone
940-872-5041
Students
140

Colleges

Name
North Central Texas College
City
Gainesville
State
TX
Distance
42 miles
Students
10,000
Name
Texas Woman's University
City
Denton
State
TX
Distance
58 miles
Students
15,500

Healthcare

Montague Village residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Baylor Scott & White Surgical Hospital - Denton and Wise Health System - Decatur nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.5 per 1,000 people and 82.8% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Baylor Scott & White Surgical Hospital - Denton
Address
2800 E Prospect Rd, Denton, TX 76210
Phone
(940) 382-6833
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Wise Health System - Decatur
Address
609 Medical Center Dr, Decatur, TX 76234
Phone
(940) 627-5921
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.5
Health Insurance Coverage
82.8%
Health Care Index
61.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Montague Village, TX?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $245,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.1%. Montague Village offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$245,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,050
Owner Occupied Rate
78.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Montague Village handle vehicle services through the Texas Department of Public Safety, conveniently located in Austin. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Texas
Department
Texas Department of Public Safety
Address
4000 Jackson Ave, Austin, TX 78731
Phone
(512) 424-2000

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Montague Village, TX

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Montague Village, review the core fields on this page: population 120, median home value $245,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,050, commute time 28.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 67%.

Ready to Move to Montague Village, TX?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes