New Jersey / Bergen County

Moving to Montvale, NJ

Thinking of making a move to Montvale, NJ? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Montvale before you move.

Moving Help for Your Montvale, NJ Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Montvale move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Montvale, NJ

Considering a move to Montvale, NJ? This welcoming community of 8,600 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $720,000 and average rents near $2,650. Commute times average 35 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (56% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Montvale's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Montvale, NJ

Montvale has a population of 8,600 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 46 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 72% White, 4% Black, and 17% Asian residents, and over 13% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
8,600
Density
1,850 per sq mi
Median Age
45.8
Gender Ratio
95 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
12.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
72.0%
Black
3.5%
Asian
17.0%
Others
7.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Montvale, NJ?

The cost of living in Montvale is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 153.0. Median home values are around $720,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $2,650. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$720,000
Gross Rent
$2,650
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$2,150
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$4,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$1,120
State Taxes
Low: 1.4%| High: 10.75%
Cost Of Living Index
153.0
Grocery
112.0
Housing
190.0
Utilities
114.5
Transportation
121.0
Health Care
108.8
Miscellaneous
118.0

Crime

Is Montvale, NJ a safe place to live?

Montvale is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 55 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 161. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in New Jersey.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
55
Property Crimes Per 100k
620
Crime Index
675
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 1,820
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 161

Weather

What is the weather like in Montvale, NJ year-round?

Montvale experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 86°F and cold winters dipping to 22°F. The area receives about 49 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 56% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
22°F
Max
38°F

Summer

Min
66°F
Max
86°F

Spring

Min
44°F
Max
67°F

Fall

Min
47°F
Max
70°F
Average Rainfall Inches
48.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
56%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $165,000 and a low poverty rate of 3.4%. Over 96% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 64% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 35 minutes, and almost 10% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$72,000
Household Income
$165,000
Family Income
$180,000
Per Capita Income
$69,500
Income Male
$88,000
Income Female
$61,000
Poverty Rate
3.4%
Non English Speakers
18.0%
Rent
$2,650
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Public Transport Usage
9.5%
Commute Time
34.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
96.0%
Bachelors or More
64.0%

Education

How are the schools in Montvale, NJ?

Montvale offers quality education options, with public schools like Montvale Public School and Pascack Hills High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Bergen Community College and Ramapo College of New Jersey. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Montvale Public School
Street
12 Meriden Ave
Phone
201-391-2900
Students
680
Student Teacher Ratio
11.6
Name
Pascack Hills High School
Street
86 Wynnewood Rd
Phone
201-358-7020
Students
1,150
Student Teacher Ratio
12.8

Private Schools

Name
St. Joseph School
Street
305 Elm St
Phone
201-391-3838
Students
220

Colleges

Name
Bergen Community College
City
Paramus
State
NJ
Distance
10 miles
Students
13,000
Name
Ramapo College of New Jersey
City
Mahwah
State
NJ
Distance
12 miles
Students
6,000

Healthcare

Montvale residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like The Valley Hospital and Hackensack University Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 3.2 per 1,000 people and 94.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
The Valley Hospital
Address
223 N Van Dien Ave, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
Phone
(201) 447-8000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Hackensack University Medical Center
Address
30 Prospect Ave, Hackensack, NJ 07601
Phone
(551) 996-2000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
3.2
Health Insurance Coverage
94.5%
Health Care Index
76.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Montvale, NJ?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $720,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 84%. The market has seen a 4.5% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 4.2%. Montvale offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$720,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$2,650
Owner Occupied Rate
84.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
4.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.5%
New Construction Rate
1.1%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Montvale handle vehicle services through the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission, conveniently located in Trenton. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
New Jersey
Department
New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission
Address
225 E. State Street, Trenton, NJ 08666
Phone
1-609-292-6500

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Montvale, NJ

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Montvale, review the core fields on this page: population 8,600, median home value $720,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $2,650, commute time 34.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 56%.

Ready to Move to Montvale, NJ?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes