Kansas / County

Moving to Mound Valley, KS

Thinking of making a move to Mound Valley, KS? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Mound Valley before you move.

Moving Help for Your Mound Valley, KS Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Mound Valley move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Mound Valley, KS

Considering a move to Mound Valley, KS? This welcoming community of 300 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $82,000 and average rents near $620. Commute times average 22 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (61% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Mound Valley's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Mound Valley, KS

Mound Valley has a population of 300 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 42 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 85% White, 2% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 5% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
300
Density
700 per sq mi
Median Age
41.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
4.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
85.0%
Black
2.0%
Asian
0.5%
Others
12.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Mound Valley, KS?

The cost of living in Mound Valley is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 79.4. Median home values are around $82,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $620. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$82,000
Gross Rent
$620
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,620
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$830
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$260
State Taxes
Low: 3.1%| High: 5.7%
Cost Of Living Index
79.4
Grocery
92.0
Housing
54.8
Utilities
98.5
Transportation
89.6
Health Care
94.1
Miscellaneous
86.7

Crime

Is Mound Valley, KS a safe place to live?

Mound Valley is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 310 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 65. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Kansas.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
310
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,540
Crime Index
1,850
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 323
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 65

Weather

What is the weather like in Mound Valley, KS year-round?

Mound Valley experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 91°F and cold winters dipping to 23°F. The area receives about 40 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 61% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
23°F
Max
43°F

Summer

Min
68°F
Max
91°F

Spring

Min
46°F
Max
70°F

Fall

Min
48°F
Max
73°F
Average Rainfall Inches
39.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
61%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $45,500 and a low poverty rate of 16.8%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 14% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 22 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$27,000
Household Income
$45,500
Family Income
$54,000
Per Capita Income
$24,000
Income Male
$31,000
Income Female
$24,500
Poverty Rate
16.8%
Non English Speakers
7.0%
Rent
$620
Unemployment Rate
4.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.6%
Commute Time
22.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
88.5%
Bachelors or More
14.2%

Education

How are the schools in Mound Valley, KS?

Mound Valley offers quality education options, with public schools like Labette County High School and Labette County Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Labette Community College and Neosho County Community College. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Labette County High School
Street
601 Clark St
Phone
620-795-2122
Students
420
Student Teacher Ratio
12.6
Name
Labette County Middle School
Street
3632 S US-59
Phone
620-795-2212
Students
310
Student Teacher Ratio
13.1

Private Schools

Name
St. Ignatius School
Street
820 Main St
Phone
620-762-3153
Students
85

Colleges

Name
Labette Community College
City
Parsons
State
KS
Distance
15 miles
Students
1,500
Name
Neosho County Community College
City
Chanute
State
KS
Distance
28 miles
Students
2,200

Healthcare

Mound Valley residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Labette Health and Freeman Health System – Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.2 per 1,000 people and 88.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Labette Health
Address
1902 S US-59, Parsons, KS 67357
Phone
(620) 421-4881
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Freeman Health System – Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center
Address
629 N Maple St, Chanute, KS 66720
Phone
(620) 431-4000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.2
Health Insurance Coverage
88.4%
Health Care Index
61.3

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Mound Valley, KS?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $82,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 70%. The market has seen a 3.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.2%. Mound Valley offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$82,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$620
Owner Occupied Rate
69.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.2%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.1%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Mound Valley handle vehicle services through the Kansas Division of Vehicles, conveniently located in Topeka. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Kansas
Department
Kansas Division of Vehicles
Address
915 SW Harrison St, Topeka, KS 66612
Phone
1-785-296-3621

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Mound Valley, KS

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Mound Valley, review the core fields on this page: population 300, median home value $82,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $620, commute time 22.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 61%.

Ready to Move to Mound Valley, KS?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes