Nevada / County

Moving to Mountain Springs, NV

Thinking of making a move to Mountain Springs, NV? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Mountain Springs before you move.

Moving Help for Your Mountain Springs, NV Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Mountain Springs move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Mountain Springs, NV

Considering a move to Mountain Springs, NV? This welcoming community of 1,000 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $540,000 and average rents near $1,650. Commute times average 28 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (85% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Mountain Springs's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Mountain Springs, NV

Mountain Springs has a population of 1,000 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 46 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 72% White, 4% Black, and 4% Asian residents, and over 9% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,000
Density
30 per sq mi
Median Age
46.2
Gender Ratio
101 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
8.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
72.0%
Black
4.0%
Asian
3.5%
Others
20.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Mountain Springs, NV?

The cost of living in Mountain Springs is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 118.5. Median home values are around $540,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $1,650. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$540,000
Gross Rent
$1,650
Monthly Electricity Charges
$165
Auto Insurance
$2,050
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$2,650
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$820
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 0.0%
Cost Of Living Index
118.5
Grocery
111.0
Housing
129.0
Utilities
108.5
Transportation
116.0
Health Care
102.0
Miscellaneous
107.0

Crime

Is Mountain Springs, NV a safe place to live?

Mountain Springs is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 190 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 69. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Nevada.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
190
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,450
Crime Index
1,640
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 526
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 69

Weather

What is the weather like in Mountain Springs, NV year-round?

Mountain Springs experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 98°F and cold winters dipping to 34°F. The area receives about 7 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 85% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
34°F
Max
58°F

Summer

Min
74°F
Max
98°F

Spring

Min
49°F
Max
77°F

Fall

Min
53°F
Max
79°F
Average Rainfall Inches
6.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
85%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $86,500 and a low poverty rate of 11.8%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 22% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 28 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$58,000
Household Income
$86,500
Family Income
$94,000
Per Capita Income
$31,500
Income Male
$43,500
Income Female
$34,000
Poverty Rate
11.8%
Non English Speakers
12.0%
Rent
$1,650
Unemployment Rate
5.2%
Public Transport Usage
2.3%
Commute Time
28.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
88.5%
Bachelors or More
21.5%

Education

How are the schools in Mountain Springs, NV?

Mountain Springs offers quality education options, with public schools like Desert Oasis High School and Victoria Fertitta Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including College of Southern Nevada and University of Nevada, Las Vegas. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Desert Oasis High School
Street
6600 W Erie Ave
Phone
702-799-0070
Students
3,000
Student Teacher Ratio
24.0
Name
Victoria Fertitta Middle School
Street
2020 S Pavilion Center Dr
Phone
702-799-6900
Students
1,450
Student Teacher Ratio
22.5

Private Schools

Name
Bishop Gorman High School
Street
5959 S Hualapai Way
Phone
702-732-1945
Students
1,500

Colleges

Name
College of Southern Nevada
City
Las Vegas
State
NV
Distance
22 miles
Students
30,000
Name
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
City
Las Vegas
State
NV
Distance
25 miles
Students
30,000

Healthcare

Mountain Springs residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like MountainView Hospital and Southern Hills Hospital and Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 2.0 per 1,000 people and 84.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
MountainView Hospital
Address
3100 N Tenaya Way, Las Vegas, NV 89128
Phone
(702) 255-5065
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Southern Hills Hospital and Medical Center
Address
9300 W Sunset Rd, Las Vegas, NV 89148
Phone
(702) 880-2100
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
2.0
Health Insurance Coverage
84.5%
Health Care Index
68.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Mountain Springs, NV?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $540,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 4.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 6.8%. Mountain Springs offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$540,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$1,650
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
6.8%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.2%
New Construction Rate
1.5%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Mountain Springs handle vehicle services through the Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Carson City. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Nevada
Department
Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles
Address
555 Wright Way, Carson City, NV 89711
Phone
1-775-684-4368

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Mountain Springs, NV

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Mountain Springs, review the core fields on this page: population 1,000, median home value $540,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $1,650, commute time 28.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 85%.

Ready to Move to Mountain Springs, NV?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes