New Mexico / Torrance County

Moving to Mountainair, NM

Thinking of making a move to Mountainair, NM? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Mountainair before you move.

Moving Help for Your Mountainair, NM Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Mountainair move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Mountainair, NM

Considering a move to Mountainair, NM? This welcoming community of 934 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $145,000 and average rents near $760. Commute times average 22 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (78% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Mountainair's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Mountainair, NM

Mountainair has a population of 934 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 52 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 74% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 22% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
934
Density
1,050 per sq mi
Median Age
51.8
Gender Ratio
97 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
22.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
73.5%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.5%
Others
25.2%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Mountainair, NM?

The cost of living in Mountainair is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.4. Median home values are around $145,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $760. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$145,000
Gross Rent
$760
Monthly Electricity Charges
$140
Auto Insurance
$1,620
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,050
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$360
State Taxes
Low: 1.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
86.4
Grocery
92.1
Housing
71.0
Utilities
101.8
Transportation
95.4
Health Care
98.2
Miscellaneous
88.5

Crime

Is Mountainair, NM a safe place to live?

Mountainair is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 320 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 70. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in New Mexico.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
320
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,420
Crime Index
1,740
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 313
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 70

Weather

What is the weather like in Mountainair, NM year-round?

Mountainair experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 88°F and cold winters dipping to 20°F. The area receives about 14 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 78% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
20°F
Max
45°F

Summer

Min
60°F
Max
88°F

Spring

Min
38°F
Max
68°F

Fall

Min
40°F
Max
72°F
Average Rainfall Inches
13.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
78%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $42,500 and a low poverty rate of 18.9%. Over 86% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 15% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 22 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$33,500
Household Income
$42,500
Family Income
$51,000
Per Capita Income
$23,800
Income Male
$32,000
Income Female
$26,500
Poverty Rate
18.9%
Non English Speakers
26.8%
Rent
$760
Unemployment Rate
5.8%
Public Transport Usage
2.1%
Commute Time
22.4 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
86.0%
Bachelors or More
14.8%

Education

How are the schools in Mountainair, NM?

Mountainair offers quality education options, with public schools like Mountainair Elementary School and Mountainair High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Central New Mexico Community College and New Mexico Tech. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Mountainair Elementary School
Street
318 W Main St
Phone
505-847-2317
Students
170
Student Teacher Ratio
11.8
Name
Mountainair High School
Street
1 Mustang Way
Phone
505-847-2337
Students
210
Student Teacher Ratio
10.9

Private Schools

Name
St. Mary's Catholic School
Street
1112 N 5th St
Phone
505-847-2345
Students
45

Colleges

Name
Central New Mexico Community College
City
Albuquerque
State
NM
Distance
67 miles
Students
20,000
Name
New Mexico Tech
City
Socorro
State
NM
Distance
48 miles
Students
2,200

Healthcare

Mountainair residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Socorro General Hospital and UNM Sandoval Regional Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.6 per 1,000 people and 86.7% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Socorro General Hospital
Address
1202 Highway 60 W, Socorro, NM 87801
Phone
(575) 835-1140
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
UNM Sandoval Regional Medical Center
Address
3001 Broadmoor Blvd NE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144
Phone
(505) 994-7400
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.6
Health Insurance Coverage
86.7%
Health Care Index
61.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Mountainair, NM?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $145,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 73%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 9.1%. Mountainair offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$145,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$760
Owner Occupied Rate
73.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
9.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
0.7%
Foreclosure Rate
1.2%

DMV Information

Residents of Mountainair handle vehicle services through the New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Santa Fe. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
New Mexico
Department
New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division
Address
Joseph M. Montoya Building, 1100 S. St. Francis Dr., Santa Fe, NM 87504
Phone
1-888-683-4636

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Mountainair, NM

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Mountainair, review the core fields on this page: population 934, median home value $145,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $760, commute time 22.4 minutes, and sunny days percentage 78%.

Ready to Move to Mountainair, NM?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes