Michigan / Ionia County

Moving to Muir, MI

Thinking of making a move to Muir, MI? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Muir before you move.

Moving Help for Your Muir, MI Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Muir move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Muir, MI

Considering a move to Muir, MI? This welcoming community of 2,000 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $165,000 and average rents near $910. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (51% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Muir's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Muir, MI

Muir has a population of 2,000 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 39 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 95% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
2,000
Density
1,150 per sq mi
Median Age
39.2
Gender Ratio
97 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.5%

Ethnic Composition

White
95.0%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.6%
Others
3.2%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Muir, MI?

The cost of living in Muir is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.8. Median home values are around $165,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $910. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$165,000
Gross Rent
$910
Monthly Electricity Charges
$122
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,420
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$520
State Taxes
Low: 4.25%| High: 6.6%
Cost Of Living Index
86.8
Grocery
93.5
Housing
69.2
Utilities
97.6
Transportation
96.1
Health Care
97.8
Miscellaneous
94.0

Crime

Is Muir, MI a safe place to live?

Muir is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 70. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Michigan.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,420
Crime Index
1,630
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 70

Weather

What is the weather like in Muir, MI year-round?

Muir experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 82°F and cold winters dipping to 17°F. The area receives about 33 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 51% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
17°F
Max
31°F

Summer

Min
60°F
Max
82°F

Spring

Min
37°F
Max
61°F

Fall

Min
41°F
Max
63°F
Average Rainfall Inches
32.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
51%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $58,000 and a low poverty rate of 14.8%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 16% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$34,500
Household Income
$58,000
Family Income
$71,000
Per Capita Income
$26,800
Income Male
$38,200
Income Female
$30,400
Poverty Rate
14.8%
Non English Speakers
6.8%
Rent
$910
Unemployment Rate
5.8%
Public Transport Usage
1.8%
Commute Time
24.6 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
90.5%
Bachelors or More
16.4%

Education

How are the schools in Muir, MI?

Muir offers quality education options, with public schools like Muir Elementary School and Belding Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Lansing Community College and Grand Valley State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Muir Elementary School
Street
161 E. Buchanan St
Phone
(989) 855-2220
Students
180
Student Teacher Ratio
15.0
Name
Belding Middle School
Street
450 E. State St
Phone
(616) 794-4700
Students
420
Student Teacher Ratio
18.1

Private Schools

Name
St. Joseph School
Street
409 E. Main St
Phone
(616) 527-1463
Students
210

Colleges

Name
Lansing Community College
City
Lansing
State
MI
Distance
42 miles
Students
18,000
Name
Grand Valley State University
City
Allendale
State
MI
Distance
55 miles
Students
22,000

Healthcare

Muir residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Sparrow Ionia Hospital and Corewell Health Butterworth Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.9 per 1,000 people and 92.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Sparrow Ionia Hospital
Address
304 N. Main St, Ionia, MI 48846
Phone
(616) 523-1411
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Corewell Health Butterworth Hospital
Address
100 Michigan St NE, Grand Rapids, MI 49503
Phone
(616) 391-1774
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.9
Health Insurance Coverage
92.5%
Health Care Index
68.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Muir, MI?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $165,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 74%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.1%. Muir offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$165,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$910
Owner Occupied Rate
74.1%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.6%

DMV Information

Residents of Muir handle vehicle services through the Michigan Secretary of State, conveniently located in Lansing. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Michigan
Department
Michigan Secretary of State
Address
7064 Crowner Dr, Lansing, MI 48918
Phone
1-888-767-6424

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Muir, MI

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Muir, review the core fields on this page: population 2,000, median home value $165,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $910, commute time 24.6 minutes, and sunny days percentage 51%.

Ready to Move to Muir, MI?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes