New Mexico / County

Moving to Mule Creek, NM

Thinking of making a move to Mule Creek, NM? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Mule Creek before you move.

Moving Help for Your Mule Creek, NM Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Mule Creek move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Mule Creek, NM

Considering a move to Mule Creek, NM? This welcoming community of 35 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $165,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (82% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Mule Creek's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Mule Creek, NM

Mule Creek has a population of 35 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 52 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 78% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 4% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
35
Density
1 per sq mi
Median Age
52.0
Gender Ratio
103 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
4.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
78.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
22.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Mule Creek, NM?

The cost of living in Mule Creek is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89.4. Median home values are around $165,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$165,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,620
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,250
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$380
State Taxes
Low: 1.7%| High: 5.9%
Cost Of Living Index
89.4
Grocery
94.0
Housing
72.0
Utilities
101.5
Transportation
88.5
Health Care
92.0
Miscellaneous
90.1

Crime

Is Mule Creek, NM a safe place to live?

Mule Creek is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 95. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in New Mexico.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,050
Crime Index
1,260
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 95

Weather

What is the weather like in Mule Creek, NM year-round?

Mule Creek experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 92°F and cold winters dipping to 27°F. The area receives about 16 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 82% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
27°F
Max
54°F

Summer

Min
64°F
Max
92°F

Spring

Min
42°F
Max
71°F

Fall

Min
44°F
Max
74°F
Average Rainfall Inches
15.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
82%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $46,000 and a low poverty rate of 18.5%. Over 84% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 17% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$34,000
Household Income
$46,000
Family Income
$52,000
Per Capita Income
$21,500
Income Male
$31,000
Income Female
$26,000
Poverty Rate
18.5%
Non English Speakers
8.0%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
5.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.3%
Commute Time
18.0 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
84.0%
Bachelors or More
16.5%

Education

How are the schools in Mule Creek, NM?

Mule Creek offers quality education options, with public schools like Animas Elementary School and Animas High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Western New Mexico University and New Mexico State University - Grants. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Animas Elementary School
Street
1 Road 189
Phone
575-548-2298
Students
110
Student Teacher Ratio
11.5
Name
Animas High School
Street
56 NM-9
Phone
575-548-2299
Students
95
Student Teacher Ratio
10.8

Private Schools

Name
Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic School
Street
340 S Arizona St
Phone
575-313-6347
Students
60

Colleges

Name
Western New Mexico University
City
Silver City
State
NM
Distance
46 miles
Students
3,400
Name
New Mexico State University - Grants
City
Grants
State
NM
Distance
132 miles
Students
1,200

Healthcare

Mule Creek residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Gila Regional Medical Center and Mimbres Memorial Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 0.7 per 1,000 people and 88.5% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Gila Regional Medical Center
Address
1313 E 32nd St, Silver City, NM 88061
Phone
(575) 538-4000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Mimbres Memorial Hospital
Address
900 W Ash St, Deming, NM 88030
Phone
(575) 546-1111
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
0.7
Health Insurance Coverage
88.5%
Health Care Index
58.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Mule Creek, NM?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $165,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 9.5%. Mule Creek offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$165,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
9.5%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.5%
Foreclosure Rate
1.1%

DMV Information

Residents of Mule Creek handle vehicle services through the New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Santa Fe. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
New Mexico
Department
New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division
Address
Joseph M. Montoya Building, 1100 South St. Francis Drive, Santa Fe, NM 87504
Phone
1-888-683-4636

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Mule Creek, NM

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Mule Creek, review the core fields on this page: population 35, median home value $165,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 18.0 minutes, and sunny days percentage 82%.

Ready to Move to Mule Creek, NM?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes