Michigan / Eaton County

Moving to Mulliken, MI

Thinking of making a move to Mulliken, MI? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Mulliken before you move.

Moving Help for Your Mulliken, MI Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Mulliken move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Mulliken, MI

Considering a move to Mulliken, MI? This welcoming community of 600 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $175,000 and average rents near $900. Commute times average 27 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (52% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Mulliken's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Mulliken, MI

Mulliken has a population of 600 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 39 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 97% White, 1% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 3% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
600
Density
1,100 per sq mi
Median Age
38.8
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.8%

Ethnic Composition

White
96.5%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.4%
Others
2.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Mulliken, MI?

The cost of living in Mulliken is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.6. Median home values are around $175,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $900. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$175,000
Gross Rent
$900
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,520
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,250
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 4.25%| High: 4.25%
Cost Of Living Index
88.6
Grocery
92.1
Housing
72.4
Utilities
98.7
Transportation
91.8
Health Care
95.0
Miscellaneous
90.3

Crime

Is Mulliken, MI a safe place to live?

Mulliken is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 210 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 89. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Michigan.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
210
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,120
Crime Index
1,330
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 476
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 89

Weather

What is the weather like in Mulliken, MI year-round?

Mulliken experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 83°F and cold winters dipping to 17°F. The area receives about 32 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 52% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
17°F
Max
32°F

Summer

Min
60°F
Max
83°F

Spring

Min
38°F
Max
61°F

Fall

Min
41°F
Max
63°F
Average Rainfall Inches
32.0 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
52%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $69,500 and a low poverty rate of 13.8%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 18% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 27 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$34,000
Household Income
$69,500
Family Income
$78,000
Per Capita Income
$27,200
Income Male
$38,500
Income Female
$29,500
Poverty Rate
13.8%
Non English Speakers
4.6%
Rent
$900
Unemployment Rate
4.7%
Public Transport Usage
1.4%
Commute Time
26.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.2%
Bachelors or More
17.8%

Education

How are the schools in Mulliken, MI?

Mulliken offers quality education options, with public schools like Portland High School and Oakwood Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Lansing Community College and Michigan State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Portland High School
Street
1695 E Grand River Ave
Phone
517-647-2981
Students
680
Student Teacher Ratio
17.1
Name
Oakwood Elementary School
Street
225 W Bridge St
Phone
517-647-2961
Students
410
Student Teacher Ratio
18.0

Private Schools

Name
St. Patrick School
Street
140 Church St
Phone
517-647-7534
Students
120

Colleges

Name
Lansing Community College
City
Lansing
State
MI
Distance
20 miles
Students
14,500
Name
Michigan State University
City
East Lansing
State
MI
Distance
24 miles
Students
50,000

Healthcare

Mulliken residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Eaton Rapids Medical Center and Spectrum Health United Hospital nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.9 per 1,000 people and 92.4% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Eaton Rapids Medical Center
Address
1500 S Main St, Eaton Rapids, MI 48827
Phone
(517) 663-2671
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Spectrum Health United Hospital
Address
615 S Bower St, Lowell, MI 49331
Phone
(616) 754-5151
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.9
Health Insurance Coverage
92.4%
Health Care Index
67.8

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Mulliken, MI?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $175,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 80%. The market has seen a 4.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.1%. Mulliken offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$175,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$900
Owner Occupied Rate
79.5%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.2%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Mulliken handle vehicle services through the Michigan Secretary of State, conveniently located in Lansing. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Michigan
Department
Michigan Secretary of State
Address
Lansing, MI 48918
Phone
1-888-767-6424

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Mulliken, MI

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Mulliken, review the core fields on this page: population 600, median home value $175,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $900, commute time 26.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 52%.

Ready to Move to Mulliken, MI?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes