Pennsylvania / County

Moving to Muncy Valley, PA

Thinking of making a move to Muncy Valley, PA? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Muncy Valley before you move.

Moving Help for Your Muncy Valley, PA Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Muncy Valley move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Muncy Valley, PA

Considering a move to Muncy Valley, PA? This welcoming community of 1,150 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $225,000 and average rents near $950. Commute times average 25 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (50% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Muncy Valley's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Muncy Valley, PA

Muncy Valley has a population of 1,150 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 45 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 97% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 3% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
1,150
Density
82 per sq mi
Median Age
44.8
Gender Ratio
97 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
3.4%

Ethnic Composition

White
96.8%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.6%
Others
1.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Muncy Valley, PA?

The cost of living in Muncy Valley is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.4. Median home values are around $225,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $950. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$225,000
Gross Rent
$950
Monthly Electricity Charges
$138
Auto Insurance
$1,520
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,480
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$560
State Taxes
Low: 3.07%| High: 4.95%
Cost Of Living Index
88.4
Grocery
95.6
Housing
71.2
Utilities
103.5
Transportation
92.1
Health Care
98.3
Miscellaneous
92.8

Crime

Is Muncy Valley, PA a safe place to live?

Muncy Valley is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 128 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 92. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Pennsylvania.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
128
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,090
Crime Index
1,218
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 781
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 92

Weather

What is the weather like in Muncy Valley, PA year-round?

Muncy Valley experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 82°F and cold winters dipping to 18°F. The area receives about 43 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 50% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
18°F
Max
36°F

Summer

Min
60°F
Max
82°F

Spring

Min
40°F
Max
64°F

Fall

Min
42°F
Max
66°F
Average Rainfall Inches
42.8 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
50%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $68,500 and a low poverty rate of 12.8%. Over 92% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 19% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 25 minutes, and almost 2% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$39,000
Household Income
$68,500
Family Income
$81,000
Per Capita Income
$30,200
Income Male
$42,000
Income Female
$34,500
Poverty Rate
12.8%
Non English Speakers
4.7%
Rent
$950
Unemployment Rate
5.4%
Public Transport Usage
1.6%
Commute Time
24.8 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.6%
Bachelors or More
18.9%

Education

How are the schools in Muncy Valley, PA?

Muncy Valley offers quality education options, with public schools like Sullivan County Elementary School and Sullivan County High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Luzerne County Community College and Pennsylvania College of Technology. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Sullivan County Elementary School
Street
404 South St
Phone
570-946-8245
Students
320
Student Teacher Ratio
12.9
Name
Sullivan County High School
Street
사 602 N St
Phone
570-946-8200
Students
290
Student Teacher Ratio
11.8

Private Schools

Name
The Bishop's Academy
Street
101 E Main St
Phone
570-946-7000
Students
55

Colleges

Name
Luzerne County Community College
City
Nanticoke
State
PA
Distance
38 miles
Students
4,800
Name
Pennsylvania College of Technology
City
Williamsport
State
PA
Distance
31 miles
Students
4,500

Healthcare

Muncy Valley residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Geisinger Medical Center and UPMC Williamsport nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.9 per 1,000 people and 94.1% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Geisinger Medical Center
Address
100 N Academy Ave, Danville, PA 17822
Phone
(570) 271-6211
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
UPMC Williamsport
Address
700 High St, Williamsport, PA 17701
Phone
(570) 321-1000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.9
Health Insurance Coverage
94.1%
Health Care Index
71.2

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Muncy Valley, PA?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $225,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 79%. The market has seen a 4.1% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.1%. Muncy Valley offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$225,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$950
Owner Occupied Rate
79.4%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.1%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.1%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.4%

DMV Information

Residents of Muncy Valley handle vehicle services through the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (PennDOT), conveniently located in Harrisburg. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Pennsylvania
Department
Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (PennDOT)
Address
1101 South Front Street, Harrisburg, PA 17104
Phone
1-717-412-5300

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Muncy Valley, PA

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Muncy Valley, review the core fields on this page: population 1,150, median home value $225,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $950, commute time 24.8 minutes, and sunny days percentage 50%.

Ready to Move to Muncy Valley, PA?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes