Montana / Cascade County

Moving to Neihart, MT

Thinking of making a move to Neihart, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Neihart before you move.

Moving Help for Your Neihart, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Neihart move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Neihart, MT

Considering a move to Neihart, MT? This welcoming community of 50 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $210,000 and average rents near $700. Commute times average 18 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (65% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Neihart's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Neihart, MT

Neihart has a population of 50 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 58 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
50
Density
35 per sq mi
Median Age
58.0
Gender Ratio
105 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
8.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Neihart, MT?

The cost of living in Neihart is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.5. Median home values are around $210,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $700. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$210,000
Gross Rent
$700
Monthly Electricity Charges
$140
Auto Insurance
$1,450
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,350
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
92.5
Grocery
95.0
Housing
78.0
Utilities
106.0
Transportation
94.0
Health Care
97.0
Miscellaneous
93.0

Crime

Is Neihart, MT a safe place to live?

Neihart is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 192. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
120
Property Crimes Per 100k
520
Crime Index
640
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 192

Weather

What is the weather like in Neihart, MT year-round?

Neihart experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 82°F and cold winters dipping to 5°F. The area receives about 16 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 65% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
5°F
Max
28°F

Summer

Min
48°F
Max
82°F

Spring

Min
28°F
Max
58°F

Fall

Min
30°F
Max
62°F
Average Rainfall Inches
15.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
65%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $45,000 and a low poverty rate of 14.5%. Over 89% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 18% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 18 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$38,000
Household Income
$45,000
Family Income
$52,000
Per Capita Income
$24,000
Income Male
$41,000
Income Female
$33,000
Poverty Rate
14.5%
Non English Speakers
4.0%
Rent
$700
Unemployment Rate
4.8%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
18.0 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
89.0%
Bachelors or More
18.0%

Education

How are the schools in Neihart, MT?

Neihart offers quality education options, with public schools like Cascade High School and East Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Great Falls College Montana State University and Montana State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Cascade High School
Street
2900 24th St S
Phone
406-268-6250
Students
450
Student Teacher Ratio
13.0
Name
East Middle School
Street
4040 Central Ave
Phone
406-268-6500
Students
520
Student Teacher Ratio
14.5

Private Schools

Name
St. Gerard's Catholic School
Street
3001 Central Ave
Phone
406-453-6446
Students
180

Colleges

Name
Great Falls College Montana State University
City
Great Falls
State
MT
Distance
56 miles
Students
1,700
Name
Montana State University
City
Bozeman
State
MT
Distance
163 miles
Students
16,000

Healthcare

Neihart residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Benefis Health System - Great Falls Clinic Hospital and Benefis Health System nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.8 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Benefis Health System - Great Falls Clinic Hospital
Address
1400 29th St S, Great Falls, MT 59405
Phone
(406) 731-8888
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Benefis Health System
Address
1101 26th St S, Great Falls, MT 59405
Phone
(406) 455-5000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.8
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
68.0

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Neihart, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $210,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 82%. The market has seen a 3.5% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 9.0%. Neihart offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$210,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$700
Owner Occupied Rate
82.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
9.0%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.5%
New Construction Rate
0.4%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Neihart handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
2201 Lockey Ave, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Neihart, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Neihart, review the core fields on this page: population 50, median home value $210,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $700, commute time 18.0 minutes, and sunny days percentage 65%.

Ready to Move to Neihart, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes