Montana / Sanders County

Moving to Niarada, MT

Thinking of making a move to Niarada, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Niarada before you move.

Moving Help for Your Niarada, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Niarada move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Niarada, MT

Considering a move to Niarada, MT? This welcoming community of About 25 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $210,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 22 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (58% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Niarada's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Niarada, MT

Niarada has a population of About 25 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 38 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 80% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 8% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
About 25
Density
Very low, rural settlement
Median Age
About 38.0
Gender Ratio
About 105 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
About 8.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
About 80.0%
Black
About 0.0%
Asian
About 0.0%
Others
About 20.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Niarada, MT?

The cost of living in Niarada is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.0. Median home values are around $210,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$210,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,450
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,350
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$430
State Taxes
Low: 0.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
92.0
Grocery
96.0
Housing
84.0
Utilities
108.0
Transportation
94.0
Health Care
101.0
Miscellaneous
90.0

Crime

Is Niarada, MT a safe place to live?

Niarada is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of About 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of About 1 in 192. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
About 120
Property Crimes Per 100k
About 520
Crime Index
About 640
Chance Of Violent Crime
About 1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
About 1 in 192

Weather

What is the weather like in Niarada, MT year-round?

Niarada experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 82°F and cold winters dipping to 10°F. The area receives about 16 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 58% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
10°F
Max
30°F

Summer

Min
50°F
Max
82°F

Spring

Min
35°F
Max
60°F

Fall

Min
32°F
Max
62°F
Average Rainfall Inches
About 15.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
About 58%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of About $52,000 and a low poverty rate of About 18.0%. Over 90% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 12% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 22 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
About $34,000
Household Income
About $52,000
Family Income
About $58,000
Per Capita Income
About $22,000
Income Male
About $32,000
Income Female
About $28,000
Poverty Rate
About 18.0%
Non English Speakers
About 10.0%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
About 6.0%
Public Transport Usage
About 0.5%
Commute Time
About 22.0 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
About 90.0%
Bachelors or More
About 12.0%

Education

How are the schools in Niarada, MT?

Niarada offers quality education options, with public schools like Elmo Elementary School and Arlee High School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Salish Kootenai College and University of Montana. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Elmo Elementary School
Street
About 8 miles southeast of Niarada
Phone
(406) 755-5900
Students
About 60
Student Teacher Ratio
About 11.5
Name
Arlee High School
Street
4 Prospect Dr, Arlee, MT 59821
Phone
(406) 726-3216
Students
About 130
Student Teacher Ratio
About 12.0

Private Schools

Name
Mission Valley Christian Academy
Street
Serving the Mission Valley area
Phone
(406) 555-0148
Students
About 40

Colleges

Name
Salish Kootenai College
City
Pablo
State
MT
Distance
About 25 miles
Students
About 800
Name
University of Montana
City
Missoula
State
MT
Distance
About 55 miles
Students
About 10,000

Healthcare

Niarada residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Kalispell Regional Medical Center and St. Luke Community Healthcare nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of About 1.2 per 1,000 people and About 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Kalispell Regional Medical Center
Address
310 Sunnyview Ln, Kalispell, MT 59901
Phone
(406) 752-5111
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
St. Luke Community Healthcare
Address
107 6th Ave SW, Ronan, MT 59864
Phone
(406) 676-3737
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
About 1.2
Health Insurance Coverage
About 91.0%
Health Care Index
About 68.0

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Niarada, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $210,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 82%. The market has seen a About 3.5% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at About 10.0%. Niarada offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$210,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
About 82.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
About 10.0%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
About 3.5%
New Construction Rate
About 0.5%
Foreclosure Rate
About 0.8%

DMV Information

Residents of Niarada handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
2200 Prospect Ave, Helena, MT 59601
Phone
1-406-444-3933

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Niarada, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Niarada, review the core fields on this page: population About 25, median home value $210,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time About 22.0 minutes, and sunny days percentage 58%.

Ready to Move to Niarada, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes