West Virginia / Clay County

Moving to Ovapa, WV

Thinking of making a move to Ovapa, WV? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Ovapa before you move.

Moving Help for Your Ovapa, WV Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Ovapa move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Ovapa, WV

Considering a move to Ovapa, WV? This welcoming community of 350 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $85,000 and average rents near $650. Commute times average 29 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (62% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Ovapa's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Ovapa, WV

Ovapa has a population of 350 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 45 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 96% White, 1% Black, and 1% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
350
Density
50 per sq mi
Median Age
45.2
Gender Ratio
98 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
96.0%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.5%
Others
2.5%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Ovapa, WV?

The cost of living in Ovapa is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 78.0. Median home values are around $85,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $650. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$85,000
Gross Rent
$650
Monthly Electricity Charges
$135
Auto Insurance
$1,050
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$850
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$300
State Taxes
Low: 3.0%| High: 6.5%
Cost Of Living Index
78.0
Grocery
92.0
Housing
62.0
Utilities
98.0
Transportation
80.0
Health Care
90.0
Miscellaneous
85.0

Crime

Is Ovapa, WV a safe place to live?

Ovapa is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 185 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 95. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in West Virginia.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
185
Property Crimes Per 100k
1,050
Crime Index
1,235
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 540
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 95

Weather

What is the weather like in Ovapa, WV year-round?

Ovapa experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 85°F and cold winters dipping to 22°F. The area receives about 45 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 62% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
22°F
Max
41°F

Summer

Min
60°F
Max
85°F

Spring

Min
38°F
Max
67°F

Fall

Min
40°F
Max
68°F
Average Rainfall Inches
45 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
62%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $37,000 and a low poverty rate of 21.0%. Over 83% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 13% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 29 minutes, and almost 0% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$25,000
Household Income
$37,000
Family Income
$45,000
Per Capita Income
$18,500
Income Male
$32,000
Income Female
$26,000
Poverty Rate
21.0%
Non English Speakers
2.0%
Rent
$650
Unemployment Rate
6.2%
Public Transport Usage
0.0%
Commute Time
29.0 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
82.5%
Bachelors or More
12.5%

Education

How are the schools in Ovapa, WV?

Ovapa offers quality education options, with public schools like Clay County High School and Clay Elementary School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Glenville State University. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Clay County High School
Street
1 Panther Dr
Phone
304-587-4226
Students
500
Student Teacher Ratio
13:1
Name
Clay Elementary School
Street
2200 Clay Hwy
Phone
304-587-4266
Students
220
Student Teacher Ratio
14:1

Colleges

Name
Glenville State University
City
Glenville
State
WV
Distance
42 miles
Students
1,600

Healthcare

Ovapa residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Clay County Medical Center nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.2 per 1,000 people and 89.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Clay County Medical Center
Address
1053 Clinic Dr, Clay, WV 25043
Phone
(304) 587-7266
Type
Critical Access Hospital
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.2
Health Insurance Coverage
89.0%
Health Care Index
65.0

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Ovapa, WV?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $85,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 4.0% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 8.0%. Ovapa offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$85,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$650
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
8.0%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
4.0%
New Construction Rate
0.6%
Foreclosure Rate
0.7%

DMV Information

Residents of Ovapa handle vehicle services through the West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles, conveniently located in Charleston. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
West Virginia
Department
West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles
Address
5707 MacCorkle Ave SE, Charleston, WV 25304
Phone
1-800-642-9066

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Ovapa, WV

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Ovapa, review the core fields on this page: population 350, median home value $85,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $650, commute time 29.0 minutes, and sunny days percentage 62%.

Ready to Move to Ovapa, WV?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes