Montana / Teton County

Moving to Pendroy, MT

Thinking of making a move to Pendroy, MT? Get helpful local information about living costs, neighborhoods, schools, weather, housing, DMV details, and practical relocation details before you plan your move.

  • 100% Free Moving Quotes
  • No Obligation
  • Vetted & Licensed Movers
  • Secure & Private
Plan smarter before requesting quotes. Use local costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, and DMV details below to compare Pendroy before you move.

Moving Help for Your Pendroy, MT Relocation

After you review the local facts on this page, use the service links below to compare quote options for the type of Pendroy move you are planning, including local, long-distance, apartment, piano, small, and budget-conscious moves.

Everything You Should Know Before Moving to Pendroy, MT

Considering a move to Pendroy, MT? This welcoming community of 20 residents offers a blend of suburban charm and convenience, with median home prices around $185,000 and average rents near $850. Commute times average 24 minutes and public transport is accessible, making it great for professionals. The area boasts low violent crime, strong schools, and plenty of sunny days (65% annually), ideal for families and commuters alike. Explore Pendroy's cost of living, education, and friendly neighborhoods to see if it's the right fit for your next move.

Demographics - Pendroy, MT

Pendroy has a population of 20 residents, offering a diverse community with a median age of nearly 47 and a balanced gender ratio. The area features a strong blend of backgrounds, with about 92% White, 0% Black, and 0% Asian residents, and over 2% speaking a language other than English at home. Its high population density contributes to a lively suburban atmosphere.

Population
20
Density
10 per sq mi
Median Age
46.8
Gender Ratio
100 males per 100 females
Non-English Speakers Percentage
2.0%

Ethnic Composition

White
92.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Others
8.0%

Cost Of Living

What is the average cost of living in Pendroy, MT?

The cost of living in Pendroy is higher than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.8. Median home values are around $185,000 and average rents for a two-bedroom apartment are approximately $850. Utilities, groceries, and transportation costs are also elevated, reflecting the area's desirable location and amenities.

Median House Value
$185,000
Gross Rent
$850
Monthly Electricity Charges
$145
Auto Insurance
$1,420
House Owner Cost With Mortgage
$1,250
House Owner Cost Without Mortgage
$420
State Taxes
Low: 1.0%| High: 6.9%
Cost Of Living Index
92.8
Grocery
95.0
Housing
78.5
Utilities
103.4
Transportation
96.2
Health Care
98.1
Miscellaneous
94.3

Crime

Is Pendroy, MT a safe place to live?

Pendroy is considered a safe community, with a low violent crime rate of 120 incidents per 100,000 residents and a property crime chance of 1 in 161. Most residents enjoy peace of mind, making it an attractive choice for families. The crime index remains below many urban areas in Montana.

Violent Crimes Per 100k
120
Property Crimes Per 100k
620
Crime Index
740
Chance Of Violent Crime
1 in 833
Chance Of Property Crime
1 in 161

Weather

What is the weather like in Pendroy, MT year-round?

Pendroy experiences four distinct seasons, with warm summers reaching highs of 84°F and cold winters dipping to 5°F. The area receives about 14 inches of rainfall annually and enjoys sunshine on 65% of days. This climate offers residents a balanced mix of outdoor opportunities year-round.

Winter

Min
5°F
Max
28°F

Summer

Min
52°F
Max
84°F

Spring

Min
32°F
Max
58°F

Fall

Min
34°F
Max
62°F
Average Rainfall Inches
13.5 inches
Sunny Days Percentage
65%

Neighbors

The neighborhood boasts a healthy median household income of $52,000 and a low poverty rate of 14.5%. Over 91% of residents have at least a high school diploma, and nearly 17% hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Commute times average 24 minutes, and almost 1% use public transportation, reflecting the area's accessibility and educated population.

Median Income
$34,000
Household Income
$52,000
Family Income
$60,000
Per Capita Income
$24,500
Income Male
$37,000
Income Female
$28,500
Poverty Rate
14.5%
Non English Speakers
5.0%
Rent
$850
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
Public Transport Usage
0.5%
Commute Time
23.5 minutes

Education

High School or Higher
91.0%
Bachelors or More
17.0%

Education

How are the schools in Pendroy, MT?

Pendroy offers quality education options, with public schools like Conrad High School and Conrad Middle School known for favorable student-to-teacher ratios. Families also have access to private schools and several nearby colleges, including Front Range Community College - Montana Outreach and University of Providence. The community is committed to educational excellence for all age groups.

Public Schools

Name
Conrad High School
Street
308 S Indiana St
Phone
406-278-3263
Students
290
Student Teacher Ratio
13.8
Name
Conrad Middle School
Street
215 S Maryland St
Phone
406-278-5920
Students
180
Student Teacher Ratio
12.9

Private Schools

Name
Valier Lutheran School
Street
203 2nd St E
Phone
406-279-3944
Students
45

Colleges

Name
Front Range Community College - Montana Outreach
City
Conrad
State
MT
Distance
16 miles
Students
--
Name
University of Providence
City
Great Falls
State
MT
Distance
58 miles
Students
1,000

Healthcare

Pendroy residents have access to quality healthcare, with major hospitals like Benefis Health System and Logan Health Conrad nearby. The community benefits from a high physician-to-resident ratio of 1.6 per 1,000 people and 91.0% health insurance coverage. Local healthcare services are reliable and comprehensive.

Major Hospitals

Name
Benefis Health System
Address
1401 25th St S, Great Falls, MT 59405
Phone
(406) 455-5000
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes
Name
Logan Health Conrad
Address
211 S Main St, Conrad, MT 59425
Phone
(406) 271-3366
Type
General & Surgical
Emergency Services
Yes

Healthcare Access

Physicians Per 1000
1.6
Health Insurance Coverage
91.0%
Health Care Index
63.4

Housing Market

What is the housing market like in Pendroy, MT?

The local housing market is strong, with a median home price of $185,000 and an owner-occupied rate of nearly 78%. The market has seen a 3.2% appreciation over the past year, and rental vacancy rates remain moderate at 7.5%. Pendroy offers a mix of stability and opportunity for both buyers and renters.

Median Home Price
$185,000
Average Rent For 2 Bedroom
$850
Owner Occupied Rate
78.0%
Rental Vacancy Rate
7.5%
Home Appreciation Rate (1yr)
3.2%
New Construction Rate
0.8%
Foreclosure Rate
0.3%

DMV Information

Residents of Pendroy handle vehicle services through the Montana Motor Vehicle Division, conveniently located in Helena. The state DMV provides driver licensing, vehicle registration, and other essential services both in person and online. Information and resources are easily accessible for new and existing residents.

State
Montana
Department
Montana Motor Vehicle Division
Address
302 N Roberts St, Helena, MT 59620
Phone
1-406-444-3661

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is based on publicly available sources including AccuWeather, U.S. Census Bureau, local government data, and third-party partners such as Neustar. While we strive to ensure accuracy, all data is provided “as is” and should be independently verified before making any decisions. Movers.com makes no guarantees regarding the completeness or reliability of the information.

FAQs About Moving to Pendroy, MT

Answers use the same city data shown on this page, including costs, housing, schools, safety, weather, healthcare, and DMV details.

Before moving to Pendroy, review the core fields on this page: population 20, median home value $185,000, average rent for 2 bedroom $850, commute time 23.5 minutes, and sunny days percentage 65%.

Ready to Move to Pendroy, MT?

When your relocation research is done, request quote options and plan your move with confidence.

Get Free Moving Quotes